KudoZ home » English to Polish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lees

Polish translation: osad w winie podczas (procesu) fermentacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lees
Polish translation:osad w winie podczas (procesu) fermentacji

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:54 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lees
Definition from winedoctor:
A heavy sediment consisting of dead yeast cells and other solid matter such as grape pulp, pips and so on. Keeping the wine on the lees, especially if they are stirred from time to time, may be beneficial to the wine, imparting extra flavour and body. Eventually, however, they must be removed. This may be achieved by racking the wine off the lees. Residual solid matter may be removed by filtration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some wines (usually white) are left in contact with their lees to increase the complexity and enhance the structure of the finished wine. By leaving the juice to remain on top of the lees (and/or occasional stirring) after fermentation, all the dead yeast and skins, etc., can provide additional flavors, body, and richness. Wine weekly
  • We recommend racking and aerating the wine, with temporary removal of the lees. This practice has the double advantage of eliminating unpleasant odours and making it possible to continue ageing on the lees. The lees are kept separately in barrel and stirred frequently, then put back into the wine VITIS-VEA
  • During wine aging on lees, some membrane lipids of yeast lees, in contact with dissolved oxygen at low concentration, may undergo mild oxidation explaining the capacity of yeast lees to consume oxygen. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

osad w winie podczas (procesu) fermentacji
Definition:
lees
Sediments resulting from the fermentation of wine (yeast remnants, colloidal matter, and other remains).
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +2osad w winie podczas (procesu) fermentacji
Edyta Sawin
4męty
Aleksandra Fiddler


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osad w winie podczas (procesu) fermentacji


Definition from Online dictionary:
lees
Sediments resulting from the fermentation of wine (yeast remnants, colloidal matter, and other remains).

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lees_(fermentation)
Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  tabor: osad, który n.b. gromadzi się nie tylko podczas, ale i po zakończeniu fermentacji
2 days18 hrs

Yes  Maciej Kotarski: myslę, że najważniejsze jest osad, pozostałe słowa należałoby wykreslić. :)
184 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
męty


Definition from own experience or research:
W przypadku gdy samoczynne klarowanie się wina oraz filtrowanie nie dają odpowiedniego wyniku i wino pozostaje w dalszym ciągu mętne (co zdarza się np. przy stosowaniu drożdży piekarskich lub dzikich z owoców), należy zastosować sztuczne klarowanie wina.

Samoczynne klarowanie wina nie występuje wówczas, gdy w winie powstają małe i drobne męty, które w postaci subtelnej zawiesiny (wytworzonej często przez dzikie drożdże) pozostają w nim i nawet po dłuższym leżakowaniu nie opadają na dno.Aby je usunąć i ciecz wyklarować, należy spowodować powstanie w winie ciężkich i nierozpuszczalnych cząstek, które opadając na dno będą pociągały za sobą zawieszone w winie drobne męty i zawiesiny.

Example sentence(s):
  • Klarowanie polega właściwie tylko na pomocy grawitacji, tak by męty (cząstki zawiesiny) szybciej opadły na dno, pozostawiając powyżej klarowną ciecz - old wino  

Explanation:
słowo 'męty' w google występuje najczęściej na stronach domowego wyrobu win.
W przypadku produkcji masowej spotkałam się z określeniem 'osad'
Aleksandra Fiddler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License