KudoZ home » English to Polish » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tinge of colour

Polish translation: odcien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinge of colour
Polish translation:odcien
Entered by: Dorota Crates

14:28 Jan 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: tinge of colour
In sherry casks, the spirit likewise acquires a pleasant tinge of colour which is much sought after.
Dorota Crates
odcień
Explanation:
nuta, zabarwienie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-30 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koloru
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje, tego mi wlasnie brakowalo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zabarwienie
leff
3 +1odcień
bartek
3lekka nutka
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabarwienie


Explanation:
można dodać 'delikatne'

tinge
vt.
1 to color slightly; give a tint to
2 to give a trace, slight flavor or odor, shade, etc. to [joy tinged with sorrow]
n.
1 a slight coloring; tint
2 a slight trace, flavor, odor, etc.; smack; touch
SYN. color
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odcień


Explanation:
nuta, zabarwienie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-30 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koloru

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje, tego mi wlasnie brakowalo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka: zdecydowanie odcień: o winach>kolor taki a taki z odcieniem / refleksami, http://www.wineonline.pl/teksty/kolor_wina.html
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lekka nutka


Explanation:
dekadencji, ha, ha?
koloru oczywiście

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish