KudoZ home » English to Polish » Zoology

slime mould

Polish translation: śluzorośla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slime mould
Polish translation:śluzorośla
Entered by: Pawel Czernecki

14:18 Jan 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: slime mould
a spore-bearing micro-organism secreting slime, esp. a myxomycete.
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
śluzorośla
Explanation:
Two distinct groups of fungi, the cellular slime moulds or Acrasidae that include Dictyostelium and the acellular slime moulds or Myxomycetes that include Physarum.
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+dicty...

W obrębie gromady śluzorośli wyróżnia się jedną klasę - Myxomycetes (Śluzowce) - z trzema podklasami
http://www.ecology.republika.pl/sluzorosla.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pierwszy link jest oczywiście błędny, ale można pod nim znaleźć polskie strony z łacińską nazwą

właściwy link do górnego tekstu to:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?slime mould
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4śluzowiec
Stanislaw Kulikowski
4sluzorosla
Jakub Szacki
3śluzorośla
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
śluzorośla


Explanation:
Two distinct groups of fungi, the cellular slime moulds or Acrasidae that include Dictyostelium and the acellular slime moulds or Myxomycetes that include Physarum.
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+dicty...

W obrębie gromady śluzorośli wyróżnia się jedną klasę - Myxomycetes (Śluzowce) - z trzema podklasami
http://www.ecology.republika.pl/sluzorosla.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pierwszy link jest oczywiście błędny, ale można pod nim znaleźć polskie strony z łacińską nazwą

właściwy link do górnego tekstu to:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?slime mould


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluzorosla


Explanation:
ale to nie zoologia - to cos w rodzaju grzybów

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
śluzowiec


Explanation:
Ciekawa istota to coś...


    Reference: http://www.zpfp-om.art.pl/fotm/fotm9.htm
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4