KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

A Mission-Based Approach to Ratio Analysis in Membership Organizations

Portuguese translation: Uma abordagem baseada na missão à análise do rácio em organizações membro/aderentes


16:38 Aug 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / .
English term or phrase: A Mission-Based Approach to Ratio Analysis in Membership Organizations
A Mission-Based Approach to Ratio Analysis in Membership Organizations
Carlos Castro
Portuguese translation:Uma abordagem baseada na missão à análise do rácio em organizações membro/aderentes
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uma abordagem com base em missões à análise de rácios em organizações de membrosMaria Claypoole
4Uma abordagem baseada na missão à análise do rácio em organizações membro/aderentes
CristinaPereira
1uma abordagem com base em missões para análise de razão em cooperativasLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a mission-based approach to ratio analysis in membership organizations
uma abordagem com base em missões para análise de razão em cooperativas


Explanation:
Só um chute... De acordo com o dictionary.com, membership organization é a mesma coisa que cooperativa.


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mission-based approach to ratio analysis in membership organizations
Uma abordagem baseada na missão à análise do rácio em organizações membro/aderentes


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mission-based approach to ratio analysis in membership organizations
uma abordagem com base em missões à análise de rácios em organizações de membros


Explanation:
Ratio analysis is plural in portuguese (eg in economics, business), unless it refers to the analysis of a single ratio only. It seems to me the term is general in this phrase. The same applies to "missões" as opposed to "missão". The organization is composed of members and not the organization is a member. It seems to me..

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16