International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

MACRS method

Portuguese translation: método SAAM (Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MACRS method
Portuguese translation:método SAAM (Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado)
Entered by: Bett

20:35 Nov 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / método de escrituração
English term or phrase: MACRS method
" the only exception made is for cars and trucks in the US which are depreciated using the MACRS method for both tax and
accounting purposes. "
Bett
método SAAM (Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado)
Explanation:
MACRS significa Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System, ou seja: Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado, uma modificação do ACRS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 20:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amortização = recuperação de custos
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5método SAAM (Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado)
Roger Chadel
3 +1método de sistema de recuperação de custos acelerado e modificado
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macrs method
método de sistema de recuperação de custos acelerado e modificado


Explanation:
uma adaptação livre do significado da sigla:

Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System (MACRS)
A depreciation system in which assets are classified according to a prescribed life or recovery period that bears only a rough relationship to their expected economic lives. MACRS represents a 1986 change to the Accelerated Cost Recovery System that was instituted in 1981. The depreciation rates in MACRS are derived from the double-declining-balance method of depreciation.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
macrs method
método SAAM (Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado)


Explanation:
MACRS significa Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System, ou seja: Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado, uma modificação do ACRS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 20:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amortização = recuperação de custos

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fausto

agree  rhandler: Não achei o acrônimo, mas veja: 12,100 Portuguese pages for Sistema de Amortização Acelerada Modificado
45 mins
  -> Obrigado. Bem, o acrônimo foi invenção minha. Talvez o mais correto seja usar "método ACRS modificado", com a explicação entre parênteses. É assim que os sites que falam da calculadora financeira HP-17BII se referem.

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Denise Miranda: Método "ACRS" de amortização acelerada
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise. Mas acho que faltou o "modificado"