KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

in-process account

Portuguese translation: conta em processamento/sendo processada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-process account
Portuguese translation:conta em processamento/sendo processada
Entered by: Bett

12:03 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / escrituração
English term or phrase: in-process account
" ...if the equipment has not been capitalized, but remained in the in-process account, the receiving plnat must appropriate funds, add the cost of the equipment to their in-process account and then capitalize it."
Bett
conta em processamento/sendo processada
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conta em processamento/sendo processadaMarlene Curtis
4conta de itens em processo
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conta em processamento/sendo processada


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Fausto!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta de itens em processo


Explanation:
Acredito que "conta de itens em processo" deixe mais claro no contexto apresentado, que é de conta contábil, enquanto "contas em processamento" induz ao sentido de contas (faturas) sendo processadas.
Federal accounting standards require that the contract financing payments be recorded in an asset in process account such as Construction Work in Process or Inventory Work in Process.



Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23