KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

bargain purchase option

Portuguese translation: opção de compra pelo valor residual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bargain purchase option
Portuguese translation:opção de compra pelo valor residual
Entered by: Bett

14:11 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / escrituração/leasing
English term or phrase: bargain purchase option
"Does the lease have a bargain purchase option?"
they are talking abour an option to purchase leased assets at such a low price that purchase is virtually assured.

any help much appreciated
Bett
opção de compra pelo valor residual
Explanation:
Bargain Purchase Option
A lease provision allowing the lessee, at its option, to purchase the equipment for a price predetermined at lease inception, that is substantially lower than the expected fair market value at the date the option can be exercised.
http://www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/page/0,,44_47^2^list^B_823...

Bargain Purchase Option
One of the four criteria to be satisfied for a lessee to account for leased property under the Capital Lease method. A bargain purchase option exists if the lessee can buy the property at the end of the lease for a nominal (minimal) amount or renew at nominal rental payments. If this criterion exists, the leased asset is depreciated by the lessee over the life of the property. The Present Value of the bargain purchase option payment is included in obtaining the present value of future payments as the capitalizable amount of the leased asset.
http://www.answers.com/topic/bargain-purchase-option?cat=biz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias23 horas (2007-11-13 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é Leasing? (Do livro Manual de Decisões Financeiras e Análise de Negócios)
Conceito:
Leasing é uma opção na qual é cedido um bem em troca de remuneração. A diferença Leasing e aluguel é sutil. Enguanto no aluguel o cedente tem intenção de conservar a propriedade do bem, findo o contrato, no Leasing existe a intenção da transferência do bem.
É possível definir melhor Leasing como uma operação de empréstimo vinculada à aquisição de um determinado bem, na qual o bem permanece como propriedade do cedente até o final do contrato, quando então é transferido para o "tomador do empréstimo" mediante o pagamento de um valor residual, estimado no contrato.
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
sorry it took so long...
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opção de compra sobre oferta/opção de compra negociável
Joon Oh
5opção de compra de bem arrendadoMarlene Curtis
4opção de compra pelo valor residual
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opção de compra de bem arrendado


Explanation:
"Se o valor residual atribuído à opção de compra do bem arrendado for pago em parcelas, .... mercantil ("leasing") não são adquiridos, eles são alugados. ..."
www.cosif.com.br/publica.asp?arquivo=20050925leasing -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opção de compra sobre oferta/opção de compra negociável


Explanation:
Acredito que no Brasil o bargain deve ser usado para como "ofertas, sobre oferta, etc".
http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/bargain

porém, pode ser negociável.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opção de compra pelo valor residual


Explanation:
Bargain Purchase Option
A lease provision allowing the lessee, at its option, to purchase the equipment for a price predetermined at lease inception, that is substantially lower than the expected fair market value at the date the option can be exercised.
http://www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/page/0,,44_47^2^list^B_823...

Bargain Purchase Option
One of the four criteria to be satisfied for a lessee to account for leased property under the Capital Lease method. A bargain purchase option exists if the lessee can buy the property at the end of the lease for a nominal (minimal) amount or renew at nominal rental payments. If this criterion exists, the leased asset is depreciated by the lessee over the life of the property. The Present Value of the bargain purchase option payment is included in obtaining the present value of future payments as the capitalizable amount of the leased asset.
http://www.answers.com/topic/bargain-purchase-option?cat=biz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias23 horas (2007-11-13 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que é Leasing? (Do livro Manual de Decisões Financeiras e Análise de Negócios)
Conceito:
Leasing é uma opção na qual é cedido um bem em troca de remuneração. A diferença Leasing e aluguel é sutil. Enguanto no aluguel o cedente tem intenção de conservar a propriedade do bem, findo o contrato, no Leasing existe a intenção da transferência do bem.
É possível definir melhor Leasing como uma operação de empréstimo vinculada à aquisição de um determinado bem, na qual o bem permanece como propriedade do cedente até o final do contrato, quando então é transferido para o "tomador do empréstimo" mediante o pagamento de um valor residual, estimado no contrato.


Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
sorry it took so long...
Thank you