KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

stock effect

Portuguese translation: efeito estoque ou efeito mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock effect
Portuguese translation:efeito estoque ou efeito mercado
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:22 Apr 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / contas
English term or phrase: stock effect
- As matérias-primas (minérios de ferro, carvão, etc., mesmo se produzidos internamente) são consumidas levando-se em consideração o efeito estoque.
- se não houver produção para algum estágio da produção, considera-se como custo de produção o custo do inventário.
- a diferença entre o custo do período e o custo com stock effect está no custo EBITDA.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
efeito estoque ou efeito mercado
Explanation:
efeito estoque ou efeito mercado

Na frase acima já é usado efeito estoque!

- As matérias-primas (minérios de ferro, carvão, etc., mesmo se produzidos internamente) são consumidas levando-se em consideração o efeito estoque.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks..só queria confirmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2efeito estoque ou efeito mercado
Leniel Macaferi
3inventory effect
jack_speak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efeito estoque ou efeito mercado


Explanation:
efeito estoque ou efeito mercado

Na frase acima já é usado efeito estoque!

- As matérias-primas (minérios de ferro, carvão, etc., mesmo se produzidos internamente) são consumidas levando-se em consideração o efeito estoque.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks..só queria confirmar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory effect


Explanation:
Lilian, I believe the term is inventory effect, but you should check some references to see if it the same concept.

Here are a few:

"R (p) is the a price elasticity function and is defined in equation 8 below, and the inventory effect function is where I (t) is the inventory at time t, ..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003105053&IA=WO20031...

"Inventory Effect. consumers are able to protect themselves from future price increases by building inventories. PRICE SENSITIVITY (CONCLUSIONS) ..."
http://www.biz.colostate.edu/faculty/dough/PPT 2nd ed/Ch7(2e...

"The Micro Effects of Inflation on Corporate Taxation and ...Summary Statistics of the Inventory Effect, Median Reported Tax and the ... are the worst affected by the inventory effect, whiist ..."
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1475-4932...

"In 3Q, crude oil prices continued their ascent, moving by an average $6/bbl over 2Q07, leading to a positive inventory effect. In contrast, the sharp fall ..."
www.ase.gr/content/gr/announcements/Files/Press Release_3Q ...


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4