International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

Reporting segment

Portuguese translation: segmento relatado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reporting segment
Portuguese translation:segmento relatado
Entered by: Mrs Wood

18:16 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Reporting segment
O contexto é o seguinte:

Because companies are required to restate only for the previous 5 years when they make important changes to their reporting segments, it is impossible to make consistent segment-level comparions beyond this period.

Grata.

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
segmento relatado
Explanation:
sugg.
no texto em questão seria segmentos relatados
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4segmento relatado
Mrs Wood
3 +2informações contabilísticas por sectores
Teresa Borges
4segmento de reporte/reporte por segmentos
Artur Jorge Martins
4segmentos reportáveis/que são reportadosMarlene Curtis
4relatórios segmentados
Isabel Maria Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reporting segment
informações contabilísticas por sectores


Explanation:
Iate:
informações contabilísticas de uma empresa, ou de um grupo, divididas por espécie de actividade e/ou por sector geográfico

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Em português do Brasil, eu diria informações contábeis por setor


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Filipe
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting segment
relatórios segmentados


Explanation:
pode ajudar

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reporting segment
segmento relatado


Explanation:
sugg.
no texto em questão seria segmentos relatados

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Claudio ;-)

agree  rhandler: segmentos relatados (OU informados)
2 hrs
  -> obrigada randhler ;-) Concordo com informados tb

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Maria José

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting segment
segmentos reportáveis/que são reportados


Explanation:
[PDF] Comparações entre Práticas Contábeis Relatórios por Segmento File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Enquanto a identificação de segmentos reportáveis. freqüentemente será a mesma, tanto pelas IFRSs como pelas. US GAAPs, este assume uma abordagem ...
www.kpmg.com.br/publicacoes/dpp/relatorios_site.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting segment
segmento de reporte/reporte por segmentos


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação.

http://www.nokia.pt/A4307086?newsid=-12052

http://economia.do.sapo.pt/empresas/martifer2007.pdf

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4