KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

Rollover Distribution

Portuguese translation: transferência de fundos de pensões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rollover Distribution
Portuguese translation:transferência de fundos de pensões
Entered by: Irene B

13:52 Dec 19, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Certificado para Isenção e Declaração de Imposto de Renda
English term or phrase: Rollover Distribution
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para ROLLOVER DISTRIBUTION no seguinte contexto:

"I certify that the entity identified in part I:

Either does not permit or penalize distributions or withdrawals made before the occurrence of specific events related to retirement, disability or death (except ROLLOVER DISTRIBUTIONS to accounts described in XXX (referring to retirement and pension accounts), to retirement and pension accounts described in na applicable Model 1 or Model 2 IGA or to other retirement funds described in this part or in an applicable Model 1 or Model 2 IGA."

Encontrei o seguinte link que define ROLLOVER DISTRIBUTION:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/eligible-rollov...

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial,
Irene B
transferência de fundos de pensões
Explanation:
Para pt-pt (espero que ajude).

c) As distribuições ou levantamentos do fundo sejam permitidos apenas mediante a ocorrência de determinados eventos associados à reforma, invalidez ou morte (salvo no que respeita às transferências para outros fundos de pensões descritos nas subsecções A a D desta secção ou contas de reforma ou pensão descritas na subsecção A(1) da secção V deste Anexo II), ou mediante a aplicação de sanções pelas distribuições ou levantamentos efetuados antes da ocorrência dos eventos especificados; ou

c) Distributions or withdrawals from the fund are allowed only upon the occurrence of specified events related to retirement, disability, or death (except rollover distributions to other retirement funds described in paragraphs A through D of this section or retirement and pension accounts described in subparagraph A(1) of section V of this Annex II), or penalties apply to distributions or withdrawals made before such specified events; or
http://info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/5E4A0DE4-8...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a 'Rollover'

A rollover occurs when reinvesting funds from a mature security into a new issue of the same or a similar security; transferring the holdings of one retirement plan to another without suffering tax consequences; or moving a forex position to the following delivery date. The distribution from a retirement plan is reported on IRS Form 1099-R and may be limited to one per annum for each IRA.


Read more: Rollover Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rollover.asp#ixzz4TIOXXd...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

Pela definição acima, trata-se de uma transferência de fundos de pensões para outros. É um reinvestimento de fundos.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada a todos vocês, desejando-lhes um Feliz Natal!! Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transferência de fundos de pensões
expressisverbis
4distribuição por rolagem
Rafael Tiba


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollover distribution
distribuição por rolagem


Explanation:
Verifique este dicionário técnico, buscando a palavra-chave "rollover":

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=1ZFsqhJcqoQC&pg=PA133&l...

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollover distribution
transferência de fundos de pensões


Explanation:
Para pt-pt (espero que ajude).

c) As distribuições ou levantamentos do fundo sejam permitidos apenas mediante a ocorrência de determinados eventos associados à reforma, invalidez ou morte (salvo no que respeita às transferências para outros fundos de pensões descritos nas subsecções A a D desta secção ou contas de reforma ou pensão descritas na subsecção A(1) da secção V deste Anexo II), ou mediante a aplicação de sanções pelas distribuições ou levantamentos efetuados antes da ocorrência dos eventos especificados; ou

c) Distributions or withdrawals from the fund are allowed only upon the occurrence of specified events related to retirement, disability, or death (except rollover distributions to other retirement funds described in paragraphs A through D of this section or retirement and pension accounts described in subparagraph A(1) of section V of this Annex II), or penalties apply to distributions or withdrawals made before such specified events; or
http://info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/5E4A0DE4-8...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-19 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a 'Rollover'

A rollover occurs when reinvesting funds from a mature security into a new issue of the same or a similar security; transferring the holdings of one retirement plan to another without suffering tax consequences; or moving a forex position to the following delivery date. The distribution from a retirement plan is reported on IRS Form 1099-R and may be limited to one per annum for each IRA.


Read more: Rollover Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rollover.asp#ixzz4TIOXXd...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

Pela definição acima, trata-se de uma transferência de fundos de pensões para outros. É um reinvestimento de fundos.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada a todos vocês, desejando-lhes um Feliz Natal!! Abraço cordial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf. Bom Natal! Com saúde e muito trabalho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mário. Bom Natal! Com saúde e muito trabalho!