disburse (or its old form dispurse)

Portuguese translation: desembolsar

English term or phrase:disburse (or its old form dispurse)
Portuguese translation:desembolsar
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:10 May 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Business Compensation
English term or phrase: disburse (or its old form dispurse)
All AR (accounts receivable) will be dispursed to earners in a timely manner.

The context is that of a *private* company paying some business partners based on their achievements in sales.
Henrique Serra
United States
desembolsar
Explanation:
disburse (or its old form dispurse) => desembolsar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-05-02 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispursed => disburse => disperse => dispersar..desembolsar

Definitions of disperse
verb
distribute or spread over a wide area.
storms can disperse seeds via high altitudes
synonyms: scatter, disseminate, distribute, spread, broadcast
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!!! E obrigado também aos demais pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desembolsar
airmailrpl
4custeadas
Matheus Chaud
3disponibilizadas, pagas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desembolsar


Explanation:
disburse (or its old form dispurse) => desembolsar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-05-02 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispursed => disburse => disperse => dispersar..desembolsar

Definitions of disperse
verb
distribute or spread over a wide area.
storms can disperse seeds via high altitudes
synonyms: scatter, disseminate, distribute, spread, broadcast

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigado!!! E obrigado também aos demais pela ajuda!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disbursed
custeadas


Explanation:

Neste contexto, creio que
...will be dispursed = ...serão custeadas

Mas vamos ver o que os colegas acham...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disponibilizadas, pagas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96