pledges receivables

Portuguese translation: cauções a receber

English term or phrase:pledges receivables
Portuguese translation:cauções a receber
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:30 May 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: pledges receivables
Pledges receivable can be a point of conflict between the accounting department and the development or fundraising team. Accounting rules allow an organization to recognize revenue from a pledged receivable, also known as a promise to give, on the date of the commitment, if it is unconditional.
npaterson
United States
cauções a receber
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=882&bih=670&ei=IaQEW5nU...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cauções a receber
Mario Freitas
4promessas a receber
Oliveira Simões
3ativos a receber
Martin Riordan
3compromissos a receber
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromissos a receber


Explanation:
Neste contexto, é a minha sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=A44EW5mCF4b4Upr6pFg&q="compr...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ativos a receber


Explanation:
It's not possible from the context to know exactly what assets have been pledged. However, the text says they are also known as "promises to give". I think "ativos" is sufficiently generic to cover all kinds of assets that might have been pledged.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cauções a receber


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=882&bih=670&ei=IaQEW5nU...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promessas a receber


Explanation:
Penso que "promessas" é o termo mais apropriado para doações, ou seja, aquilo que se prometeu doar. Encontrei pelos menos três organizações que usam esta terminologia ("promessas a receber"):

- Universidade de Brasília (v. link abaixo)
- Lions Clubs International
- Goodwill

https://www.google.com/search?q="promessas a receber"&oq="pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-23 00:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja tradução no Michaellis: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... devem evidenciar o montante das promessas a receber no próximo ano, entre um e cinco anos e em datas posteriores a cinco anos...

    Reference: http://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/7695/1/2009_Denise...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4