KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

equity investees

Portuguese translation: investidores em acções ou similares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity investees
Portuguese translation:investidores em acções ou similares
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:53 Mar 13, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: equity investees
This expression appears in an income statement
Anete Effting
investidores em acções ou similares
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 00:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equities

An instrument that signifies an ownership position, or equity, in a corporation, and represents a claim on its proportionate share in the corporation\'s assets and profits. A person holding such an ownership in the company does not enjoy the highest claim on the company\'s earnings. Instead, an equity holder\'s claim is subordinated to creditor\'s claims, and the equity holder will only enjoy distributions from earnings after these higher priority claims are satisfied. also called equities or equity securities or corporate stock.

http://www.investorwords.com/1725/equities.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 01:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão:

Investidores em títulos de capital

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participação acionária em empresas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5investidores em acções ou similaresAntónio Ribeiro
4investidores por contrapartida
Claudio Mazotti
4empresas investidasJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investidores em acções ou similares


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 00:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equities

An instrument that signifies an ownership position, or equity, in a corporation, and represents a claim on its proportionate share in the corporation\'s assets and profits. A person holding such an ownership in the company does not enjoy the highest claim on the company\'s earnings. Instead, an equity holder\'s claim is subordinated to creditor\'s claims, and the equity holder will only enjoy distributions from earnings after these higher priority claims are satisfied. also called equities or equity securities or corporate stock.

http://www.investorwords.com/1725/equities.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 01:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão:

Investidores em títulos de capital

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investidores por contrapartida


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas investidas


Explanation:
Equity investee = investee

São empresas nas quais se tem uma participação acionária.

Para referência, vide página 12 do site abaixo.


    Reference: http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/03/04712283/0471...
Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participação acionária em empresas


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Grato




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jonas Teixeira, Roberto Cavalcanti