KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Accounting

registered debt and preferred securities

Portuguese translation: dívida registrada e títulos preferenciais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registered debt and preferred securities
Portuguese translation:dívida registrada e títulos preferenciais
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

01:59 Mar 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing of internal control over financial reporting
English term or phrase: registered debt and preferred securities
"... Companies that meet the definition of an 'accelerated filer' must first report on internal control for fiscal years ending on or after November 15, 2004 (previously June 15, 2004). For all other issuers (including smaller companies, small business issuers, companies with only registered debt and preferred securities, and foreign private issuers that file their annual report on Form 20-F or Form 40-F), reporting on internal control is effective for fiscal years ending on or after July 15, 2005 (previously April 15, 2005). ..."

-Documento sobre normas de auditoria
Robert Prest
Brazil
dívida registrada e títulos preferenciais
Explanation:
Têm preferencia nos resultados
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, xará.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dívida registrada e títulos preferenciais
Roberto Cavalcanti
4dívida nominal e ações preferenciaisSilvia Carrasco
4dívida registada e títulos preferidosAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dívida registada e títulos preferidos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 02:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Títulos de dívida registados.

Ver:

Registered Security: A security recorded on the books of a company in the name of the owner. It can only be transferred when the securities certificate is endorsed in that name and the certificate is forwarded to the transfer agent. Registered debt securities may be registered as to principal only or fully registered. In the case of fully registered debt securities, interest is paid by cheque rather than by coupons attached to the certificate.

globeinvestor.com Resources: </span>Glossary
Copyright © ILC. ILC Glossary of financial terms. ..... Registered debt securities
may be registered as to principal only or fully registered.
www.globeinvestor.com/resources/ glossary/glossaryr.html


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dívida registrada e títulos preferenciais


Explanation:
Têm preferencia nos resultados

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda, xará.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Marta Mendonça
20 hrs
  -> Grato

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dívida nominal e ações preferenciais


Explanation:
É o que eu uso para tais termos.

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese