KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

auto aid

Portuguese translation: suporte / ajuda a automóveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto aid
Portuguese translation:suporte / ajuda a automóveis
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

00:02 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / online publicity
English term or phrase: auto aid
A frase completa é:"Germany's biggest auto aid company has negotiated a special deal for all its millions of online users of the ADAC Vorteils program". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
suporte / ajuda a automóveis
Explanation:
Veja por exemplo http://www.autoaid.com/sects/home/
Notar que em inglês não é self-aid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-09 00:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo "Touring Club"
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporte / ajuda a automóveis
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2auto-serviço ou auto-atendimento
Wagner Azevedo
5socorro mecânico
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5socorro na estradaKatia De Gennar
5automobile association
Edgar Potter
5 -1auto-ajuda
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suporte / ajuda a automóveis


Explanation:
Veja por exemplo http://www.autoaid.com/sects/home/
Notar que em inglês não é self-aid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-09 00:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo "Touring Club"

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira: Acho que é isso mesmo!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada:-) Heloisa

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada:-) Suzy

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auto-ajuda


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, indica que a maior empresa alema negociou um acordo especial para os milhoes de usuarios online...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-09 00:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se se trata de automoveis, entao "ajuda a automoveis, como sugeriu a Thais.
No meu entender, trata-se possivelmente de um programa utilizado por usuarios online, para pessoalmente resolverem quaisquer problemas referentes a um produto especifico.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thais Maria Lips: Não entendi esse termo "auto-ajuda". É ajuda com automóveis ou ajuda a si próprio? A tradução está confusa.
17 mins

neutral  Heloisa Ferreira: não havia necessidade de negativar o termo!
4 hrs
  -> Heloisa, negativar o termo? Nao entendi, desculpe.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automobile association


Explanation:
Germany Info: Welcome: For Travellers: Driving in Germany
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The translation is issued for a fee by the ADAC* (the German equivalent of the American Automobile Association) and other institutions. ...
www.germany.info/relaunch/welcome/travel/driving.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-09 08:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doh...neglected to give a Pt translation! This would be the equivalent of the ACP (Automóvel Club de Portugal)... "clube automóvel" se traduzido

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-serviço ou auto-atendimento


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Regina

agree  Elizabeth Braga
4 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socorro na estrada


Explanation:
auto aid are the guys who come an pick you up when your car breaks down - it's just one of the services provided by an automobile club.

Example sentence(s):
  • O Lego Socorro na Estrada traz um carro esportivo que acabou quebrando no meio no meio da rua e deixando seu motorista na mão, agora basta ligar as luzes da ...

    Reference: http://www.saciperere.com.br
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socorro mecânico


Explanation:
This is the expression most commonly used in Brazil, if it helps.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4