KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

Bowing

Portuguese translation: cedendo (à pressão)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bowing
Portuguese translation:cedendo (à pressão)
Entered by: rhandler

15:42 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Bowing
Bowing to the pressure of potential lost sales, Mobil nevertheless introduced its own line of “degradable” trash bags.
--------------
Cedendo à pressão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cedendo (à pressão)
Explanation:
Sua tradução está perfeita, pode usá-la sem susto!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Merci, my dear
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cedendo (à pressão)rhandler
5 +1Rendendo-se à pressão, cedendo à pressão...Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bowing
cedendo (à pressão)


Explanation:
Sua tradução está perfeita, pode usá-la sem susto!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Merci, my dear
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Cristina Santos
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Luciana Vozza
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafa!

agree  Carlos Soares
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carlos!

agree  reginakersten
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten!

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, emilia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowing
Rendendo-se à pressão, cedendo à pressão...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Regina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos