KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

man-like camel

Portuguese translation: camelo garoto propaganda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man-like camel
Portuguese translation:camelo garoto propaganda
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:58 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: man-like camel
Alarm regarding the impact of cigarette advertising directed to youth is best reflected by an advertising campaign for Camel cigarettes that used a man-like camel popularly known as “Joe Camel.” The campaign—which consistently portrayed Joe as a swank character in various social settings always with a cigarette hanging from his lips or dangling from his fingertips—was widely criticized as responsible for increased smoking among teenagers.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
camelo garoto propaganda
Explanation:
Os cigarros Camel sempre foram associados ao masculino. Muito pelo visual aventureiro, galã, e charmosão do camelo garoto propaganda Joe Camel.
A indústria do cigarro achou outros métodos para conquistar os jovens: um exemplo é a criação de Joe Camel - aquele camelo estilizado, com jaqueta de couro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as imagens do Joe Camel em
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=Joe Camel&hl=pt-BR&lr=l...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colega
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2camelo com comportamento humano
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1camelo garoto propagandaElizabeth Braga
4mascote
Maria Proenca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camelo com comportamento humano


Explanation:
Ou "camelo com atitudes humanas".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brasiversum
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Jorge Freire
8 mins
  -> Obrigado.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mascote


Explanation:
Joe Camel (officially Old Joe) was the advertising mascot for Camel cigarettes from late 1987 to July 12, 1997, appearing in magazine advertisements, billboards, and other print media.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joe_Camel
Maria Proenca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camelo garoto propaganda


Explanation:
Os cigarros Camel sempre foram associados ao masculino. Muito pelo visual aventureiro, galã, e charmosão do camelo garoto propaganda Joe Camel.
A indústria do cigarro achou outros métodos para conquistar os jovens: um exemplo é a criação de Joe Camel - aquele camelo estilizado, com jaqueta de couro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-18 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as imagens do Joe Camel em
http://images.google.com.br/images?q=Joe Camel&hl=pt-BR&lr=l...

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colega
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto