KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

salesmanship

Portuguese translation: vendas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salesmanship
Portuguese translation:vendas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:20 Oct 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: salesmanship
Packaging performs key communication and salesmanship roles at the point of purchase inasmuch as shoppers spend an incredibly short amount of time—on the order of 10 to 12 seconds—viewing brands before moving on or selecting an item and placing it in the shopping cart
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
vendas
Explanation:
Sugestão:

"Packaging performs key communication and salesmanship roles..." - "A embalagem tem um papel crucial em comunicação e vendas..."
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
muito grata
bjs
t.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacidade de vendas/arte de vender/comercializar
Mariana Moreira
4 +1vendas
Christiane Jost
4técnica de vendasVania de Souza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidade de vendas/arte de vender/comercializar


Explanation:
sugestão, espero que ajude:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-18 18:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun
1. skill in selling; skill in persuading people to buy; "he read a book on salesmanship but it didn't help"


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Nuno Quintas
2 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica de vendas


Explanation:
"a embalagem preenche os papet chave de comunicação e técnica de vendas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 18:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, I think it's fatigue

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendas


Explanation:
Sugestão:

"Packaging performs key communication and salesmanship roles..." - "A embalagem tem um papel crucial em comunicação e vendas..."

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
muito grata
bjs
t.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
1 day14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina