KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

forewarned

Portuguese translation: o seguro morreu de velho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forewarned
Portuguese translation:o seguro morreu de velho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:27 Oct 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: forewarned
Having established what the brand represents (step 1) and thus what the packaging must convey, it is essential to study the product category and related categories to determine relevant trends or anticipated events that would influence the packaging decision. The point, in other words, is that to be forewarned is to be forearmed
====================
seguro morreu de velho?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
o seguro morreu de velho
Explanation:
concordo plenamente consigo sem dúvida

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
As outrs respostas também estão certas.
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2o seguro morreu de velho
Mariana Moreira
4 +1Prevenir (é melhor que remediar) ou O prevenido vale por dois
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1O combinado não é carorhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o seguro morreu de velho


Explanation:
concordo plenamente consigo sem dúvida

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
As outrs respostas também estão certas.
Obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Regina

agree  Humberto Ribas
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O combinado não é caro


Explanation:
Outra opção. Se todas as condições foram previamente acertadas, nenhuma das partes pode reclamar.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forewarned ( is forearmed)
Prevenir (é melhor que remediar) ou O prevenido vale por dois


Explanation:
Mais duas opções, veja os exemplos no google:

Dicas: Agosto 2007
Forewarned is forearmed. 66. Quem não arrisca não petisca. .... É melhor prevenir do que remediar. / O seguro morreu de velho. BETTER BE SAFE THAN SORRY. ...
mychaeu.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_archive.html - 97k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Provérbios em Português e Inglês
Antes prevenir do que remediar. An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. ... Forewarned is forearmed. 66. Quem não arrisca não petisca. ...
www.sk.com.br/sk-prov.html - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
prov_latinos_P.htm
Forewarned, forearmed. Un homme averti en vaut deux. Praesentem mulge; fugientem quid ... Mais vale prevenir que remediar. Prevention is better than cure. ...
www.psleo.com.br/prov_latinos_P.htm - 81k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Portuguese proverbs - Wikiquote
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
"Mais vale prevenir do que remediar." Translation: "It's best to prevent ...... Equivalence: Forewarned is forearmed. See: Homem prevenido vale por dois. ...
en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Portuguese_proverbs - 133k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Mais vale prevenir ...
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susanne!