KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

capstone

Portuguese translation: coroamento, clímax, ponto culminante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capstone
Portuguese translation:coroamento, clímax, ponto culminante
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:23 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: capstone
In addition to benefiting all participants in the marketing process, point-of-purchase plays another important role: it serves as the capstone for an IMC program. P-O-P by itself may have limited impact, but when used in conjunction with mass-media advertisements and promotions, P-O-P can create a synergistic effect
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
coroamento, clímax, ponto culminante
Explanation:
Foi o que achei e creio que faz sentido.
Selected response from:

Clarice Guelfi
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coroamento, clímax, ponto culminante
Clarice Guelfi
4ponto crucial/ápiceFausto Magalhães da Silveira
4dar o toque finalDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar o toque final


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cap...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coroamento, clímax, ponto culminante


Explanation:
Foi o que achei e creio que faz sentido.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto crucial/ápice


Explanation:
"2. the high point : crowning achievement <the capstone of her career>"
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/capstone

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48