KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

dips

Portuguese translation: molhos (cremosos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dips
Portuguese translation:molhos (cremosos)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:33 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: dips
Although not presented in the chapter, the POPAI Consumer Buying Habits Study revealed that the percentage of in-store decisions for coffee was 57.9 percent, whereas the comparable percentage for salsa, picante sauce, and dips was 87.1 percent
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
molhos (cremosos)
Explanation:
n.

A savory creamy mixture into which crackers, raw vegetables, or other foods may be dipped.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dips
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada e boa noite para todos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4molhos (cremosos)
Christiane Jost
4 +2pastinhasrhandler
5molhosLivea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
molhos (cremosos)


Explanation:
n.

A savory creamy mixture into which crackers, raw vegetables, or other foods may be dipped.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dips

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada e boa noite para todos
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lia

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, marlcurtis

agree  Claudio Gouveia
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastinhas


Explanation:
Não vejo os "dips" como molhos, mas como pastinhas que comem mergulhando nelas algum tipo de suporte (biscoitinhos, grissino, torradas, etc.), ou passando-as sobre tais suportes com uma faca.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molhos


Explanation:
Trabalhei na criação de um conceito para o Doritos Dippas, um produto já comercializado nos EUA e América Latina, porém novo no Brasil. Trata-se de um salgadinho em formato de tortilha que vem acompanhado por molhos em potes ou sachês para mergulhar o salgadinho nele. Discutimos até mesmo a criação desse novo verbo "dipar", que seria mergulhar o salgadinho no molho.

Livea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese