KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

heralded

Portuguese translation: aclamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heralded
Portuguese translation:aclamadas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:57 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: heralded
After hearing himself repeat the name over and over, it dawned on him that he sounded like a quacking duck. With great excitement he returned to his office and, along with his creative teammate, quickly wrote the first spot for an Aflac commercial featuring the now-famous “spokesduck.” This creative insight initiated one of advertising’s most heralded ad campaigns.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
afamadas/conhecidas/aclamadas/elogiadas
Explanation:
espero que ajdue:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4afamadas/conhecidas/aclamadas/elogiadas
Mariana Moreira
5 +2proclamadas/anunciadas
Jorge Freire
4veiculadas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afamadas/conhecidas/aclamadas/elogiadas


Explanation:
espero que ajdue:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: aclamadas
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Ben Kohn: aclamadas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ben

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veiculadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proclamadas/anunciadas


Explanation:


herald ['herEld]


substantivo
· arauto;

· anunciador, mensageiro, precursor;




verbo transitivo
· proclamar, anunciar a chegada de;

· apresentar;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, vania!

agree  Maria Diehn: Tarde de mais.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!