KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

to slam dunk

Portuguese translation: fazer uma enterrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slam dunk
Portuguese translation:fazer uma enterrada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:02 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to slam dunk
Shaquille O’Neal, LeBron James, Allen Iverson, and other National Basketball Association (NBA) superstars who endorse basketball shoes match up well with the predominantly teenage audience who aspire to slam dunk the basketball, block shots, intercept passes, and sink 25-foot jump shots.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fazer uma enterrada
Explanation:
slam dunk = enterrada (jogada de basquete)

Para vê-la, favor visitar

http://tapanacara.com.br/blog/2007/10/as_mais_sensacionais_e...


"Um Verdadeiro Demônio na Quadra de Basquete - por Julian Soullard Uma enterrada é exatamente o que *não* deve fazer!! Primeiro deve evitar fazer tantas faltas. Fazer uma enterrada decente é algo que ainda está muito longe ..."
br.geocities.com/bestfics/basquete.htm - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-09 01:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isto é, fazer uma enterrada com a bola de basquete.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fazer uma enterradaMarlene Curtis
5 +1afundançoMarta Silvas
5enterrarFausto Magalhães da Silveira
5afundar..enterrada...afundanço
airmailrpl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fazer uma enterrada


Explanation:
slam dunk = enterrada (jogada de basquete)

Para vê-la, favor visitar

http://tapanacara.com.br/blog/2007/10/as_mais_sensacionais_e...


"Um Verdadeiro Demônio na Quadra de Basquete - por Julian Soullard Uma enterrada é exatamente o que *não* deve fazer!! Primeiro deve evitar fazer tantas faltas. Fazer uma enterrada decente é algo que ainda está muito longe ..."
br.geocities.com/bestfics/basquete.htm - 37k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-09 01:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isto é, fazer uma enterrada com a bola de basquete.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
0 min
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Com certeza
10 mins
  -> Thanks Daniele!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: I agree. In Uruguay we say: hundió la pelota
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Ben Kohn
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben!

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afundar..enterrada...afundanço


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2170349

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1168875

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/390831

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afundanço


Explanation:
Em Portugal diz-se afundanço.

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Oliveira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mipo.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterrar


Explanation:
Também é possível usar "enterrar" como verbo, direto.

"enterrar a bola, bloquear arremessos, interceptar passes..."

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48