KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

flocked to

Portuguese translation: Correr atrás de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flocked to
Portuguese translation:Correr atrás de...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:35 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: flocked to
It comes as little surprise that advertisers have not flocked to Roseanne to sign her up to endorse their products
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Correr atrás de...
Explanation:
... não foram [todos] a correr atrás da Roseanne...

É um pouco informal, mas acho que é essa a idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-09 18:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flock
verb [I usually + adverb or preposition]
to move or gather together in large numbers:
Hundreds of people flocked to the football match.
[+ to infinitive] Crowds of people flocked to see the Picasso exhibition.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

O Michaelis diz:
Flock – andar em bando, concorrer em multidão, afluir, reunir-se, congregar-se
They flocked to him – eles acorreram a ele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-09 18:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Porto Editora diz:
Flock – reunir-se, juntar-se em grupos, afluir
People flocked to the seaside – As pessoas afluíam à praia
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Correr atrás de...Cristina Santos
4 +1assediado/caído em cima
Humberto Ribas
4 +1...não tenham cercado...
Clauwolf
4aliado/reunido
Mariana Moreira
4afluiram-se
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliado/reunido


Explanation:
penso que ideia seja esta:

Verb
1. move as a crowd or in a group; "Tourists flocked to the shrine where the statue was said to have shed tears"
(hypernym) travel, go, move, locomote
(derivation) troop
2. come together as in a cluster or flock; "The poets constellate in this town every summer"
(synonym) cluster, constellate, clump
(hypernym) meet, gather, assemble, forgather, foregather

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correr atrás de...


Explanation:
... não foram [todos] a correr atrás da Roseanne...

É um pouco informal, mas acho que é essa a idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-09 18:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flock
verb [I usually + adverb or preposition]
to move or gather together in large numbers:
Hundreds of people flocked to the football match.
[+ to infinitive] Crowds of people flocked to see the Picasso exhibition.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

O Michaelis diz:
Flock – andar em bando, concorrer em multidão, afluir, reunir-se, congregar-se
They flocked to him – eles acorreram a ele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-09 18:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Porto Editora diz:
Flock – reunir-se, juntar-se em grupos, afluir
People flocked to the seaside – As pessoas afluíam à praia

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Marlene Curtis
31 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Christiane

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...não tenham cercado...


Explanation:
:) neste contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
41 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afluiram-se


Explanation:
From Michaelis Dictionary,

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assediado/caído em cima


Explanation:
Eu ia propor 'assediado com insistência', mas notei que seria o mesmo que subir para cima.
Se for uma expressão que traduza um modo brasileiro bem informal, acho que 'caído em cima' seria uma boa opção. Se não, veja que concordei com a Cristina Santos


Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: caído em cima
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina