KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

incongruity resolution

Portuguese translation: solucionar/resolver a ambigüidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incongruity resolution
Portuguese translation:solucionar/resolver a ambigüidade
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:55 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: incongruity resolution
A study based on a sampling of television advertisements from four countries (Germany, Korea, Thailand, and the United States) determined that humorous advertisements in all of these countries generally involve the use of incongruity resolution.29 Humor in U.S. magazine and radio advertising also typically employs incongruity resolution.30 Incongruity exists when the meaning of an ad is not immediately clear. Baffled by the incongruity, the consumer is provoked to understand the ad’s meaning and resolve the incongruity.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
solucionar/resolver a ambigüidade
Explanation:
é isso!

incongruência é termo da matemática :-O

Sorte!
Selected response from:

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solução de incongruências
José Antonio Azevedo
5solucionar/resolver a ambigüidadeMarcos Zattar
3 +2matar a charada (resolução da incongruência)rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solução de incongruências


Explanation:
incongruências ou contra-sensos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
17 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matar a charada (resolução da incongruência)


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-10 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este sugestivo exemplo:

Clipping Eletrônico
O publicitário Duda Mendonça matou a charada. Que havia caixa 2 nas campanhas eleitorais do PT há muito está claríssimo. Além disso, as investigações têm ...
http://news.tce.sc.gov.br/Aplic/clipping.nsf/0/57787F3EB9AC0...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Osmar Jardim: gostei. Eu usaria "matar a charada" para texto em Português do Brasil.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Osmar. É o que geralmente se diz, não é?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solucionar/resolver a ambigüidade


Explanation:
é isso!

incongruência é termo da matemática :-O

Sorte!

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Teresa