KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

lathered-up

Portuguese translation: coberto de espuma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lathered-up
Portuguese translation:coberto de espuma
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:30 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: lathered-up
To better appreciate embedding, consider an advertisement for Edge shaving gel that ran in magazines a number of years ago. This ad featured a picture of a lathered-up man with a look of near ecstasy on his face and a prominent shot of the Edge shaving gel can grasped in his fingertips.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
coberto de espuma
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-11 21:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo transitivo
1. ensaboar; cobrir com espuma;

"ensaboado" é com "sabão" como disse Marlene; mas aqui temos "Edge shaving gel", não "sabão" - é espuma de loção para a barba

shaving lotion loção para a barba



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-11 22:20:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, beautiful
you have sweet dreams, too

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my dear
Sweet dreams
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coberto de espuma
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1ensaboadoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensaboado


Explanation:
Todo coberto de água e sabonete ou sabão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coberto de espuma


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-11 21:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbo transitivo
1. ensaboar; cobrir com espuma;

"ensaboado" é com "sabão" como disse Marlene; mas aqui temos "Edge shaving gel", não "sabão" - é espuma de loção para a barba

shaving lotion loção para a barba



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-11 22:20:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, beautiful
you have sweet dreams, too

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my dear
Sweet dreams
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samanta Paralta: todo coberto de espuma
11 mins
  -> Obrigdo, Samanta - Mike :)

agree  Veronica Manole
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Veronica - Mike :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paula - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)