KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

travel cluster partners

Portuguese translation: parceiros do cluster viagens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel cluster partners
Portuguese translation:parceiros do cluster viagens
Entered by: Sara Sousa Soares

20:04 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: travel cluster partners
"XXX depend on the help of more than 900 travel cluster partners who bear part of the cost and reap part of the benefit"
Natalia Moreira
parceiros do cluster viagens
Explanation:
A palavra "cluster" é vulgarmente utilizada em contexto turístico.
P.f. ver link:
http://www.aicopa.pt/content/estudos_turismo.pdf
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Parceiros nos agrupamentos de lugares turísticosAdriana Baldino
4 +1Parceiros de Cluster(s) Turístico(s)/de Viagen(s)Marlene Curtis
4cooperacaon de agencia turistica, cooperadores (membros) de agencias de turismoxxxKRAT
4parceiros/colaboradores em destinos turísticos
Regina Boltz
4parceiros de grupo de serviços de viagens
Roberto Cavalcanti
4parceiros do cluster viagens
Sara Sousa Soares
3grupo de parceiros de viajantes
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupo de parceiros de viajantes


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parceiros nos agrupamentos de lugares turísticos


Explanation:
clusters are groups of popular tourist destinations in pt they are sometimes called agrupamentos or just clusters

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
2 days22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parceiros do cluster viagens


Explanation:
A palavra "cluster" é vulgarmente utilizada em contexto turístico.
P.f. ver link:
http://www.aicopa.pt/content/estudos_turismo.pdf


Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parceiros de Cluster(s) Turístico(s)/de Viagen(s)


Explanation:
Algumas companhias se associam para oferecer serviços turísticos por áreas geográficas ou temas .

O termo "cluster turístico" é muito usado em português.

[PDF] 1 Teses em Turismo no Brasil: Categoria Temática “Desenvolvimento ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cluster turístico. Cadeia Produtiva do. Turismo. Sustentabilidade por ... Públicas, Políticas, Práticas Políticas; em seguida aparece o grupo de Cluster, Cluster ... Tourism as the subject of doctoral dissertations. Annals ...
www.intercom.org.br/papers/nacionais/2008/resumos/R3-1166-2... - Similar pages -
by M REJOWSKI

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day53 mins
  -> Grata José Henrique!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parceiros de grupo de serviços de viagens


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parceiros/colaboradores em destinos turísticos


Explanation:
another option

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperacaon de agencia turistica, cooperadores (membros) de agencias de turismo


Explanation:
Cluster : ''partial'', French : qui font partie de

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek