stream thumbnail approvals

Portuguese translation: fazer stream de aprovações de miniaturas/thumbnails

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: stream thumbnail approvals
(...)We have adopted Microsoft’s Windows Media Player so that our customers
can audition spots, stream thumbnail approvals and even play broadcast(...)
xxxHoggelen
Portuguese translation:fazer stream de aprovações de miniaturas/thumbnails
Explanation:
Mais exatamente. Confira em http://www.ccsn.nevada.edu/cg/diamond/elec/projects/folder_t... :


Procedure, Jacket or Tray Card and CD Label: See Design Considerations
Specifications:

4 color process or a maximum of 3 spot colors were used on the jacket or tray card and the folder. No more than 3 spot colors on the CD label. The piece works for its intended purpose...does what it is supposed to do.

1) Meet with your team to select a logo for your client's corporate identity system and discuss ideas for a folder and tray card design.

2) Create a brief for this project.

3) Present your opinions, for the desired logo, to the art director.

4) Part 1: Consider the purpose of the CD Tray Card and CD label which can have multiple uses:
To create an identity, in terms of design that will be consistent with the rest of the identity system.
To provide information.
To be used for the presentation of the identity system, demonstrating the entire concept of how ideas were developed and how decisions were made.
To be used as a portfolio piece for the design team and can also be used by the company as a promotional piece at trade shows by using the layout as a template for new information.

A) Get thumbnail approval from the client.

B) Once a thumbnail...rough has been approved, by the client, assign tasks, to each team member, for the creation and final assembly of the folder and or tray card. This should include:

Tight dummy roughs, indicating size, placement of text, images, illustrations, logo and all of the alignments for the images and text. This will be used as a guide, that the team will follow in order to complete the other parts listed below.

Assembly and Structure: Computer layout of the folder and tray card (basic format, including folds, tabs (scoring), glued areas and panels. All created in the correct sizes.



Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fazer stream de aprovações de miniaturas/thumbnails
João Carlos Pijnappel
5transferir aprovações thumbnail/miniaturas
Clauwolf
5efetuar o fluxo contínuo de miniaturas aprovadas
xxxForna
4aprovação de seqüências de miniaturas/thumbnails
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferir aprovações thumbnail/miniaturas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do dicionário da Microsoft:

Stream - fazer stream. transferir dados de forma contínua, do início ao final, em fluxo estável.

thumbnail thumbnail, rafe, miniatura Uma versão em miniatura de uma imagem ou a versão eletrônica de uma página que é geralmente usada para permitir a navegação rápida através de diversas páginas ou imagens. Por exemplo, as páginas da Web freqüentemente contêm miniaturas de imagens (as quais podem ser carregadas muito mais rapidamente pelo navegador da Web do que as imagens em tamanho normal). Muitas dessas miniaturas podem ser clicadas de modo a carregar a versão completa da imagem

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazer stream de aprovações de miniaturas/thumbnails


Explanation:
Mais exatamente. Confira em http://www.ccsn.nevada.edu/cg/diamond/elec/projects/folder_t... :


Procedure, Jacket or Tray Card and CD Label: See Design Considerations
Specifications:

4 color process or a maximum of 3 spot colors were used on the jacket or tray card and the folder. No more than 3 spot colors on the CD label. The piece works for its intended purpose...does what it is supposed to do.

1) Meet with your team to select a logo for your client's corporate identity system and discuss ideas for a folder and tray card design.

2) Create a brief for this project.

3) Present your opinions, for the desired logo, to the art director.

4) Part 1: Consider the purpose of the CD Tray Card and CD label which can have multiple uses:
To create an identity, in terms of design that will be consistent with the rest of the identity system.
To provide information.
To be used for the presentation of the identity system, demonstrating the entire concept of how ideas were developed and how decisions were made.
To be used as a portfolio piece for the design team and can also be used by the company as a promotional piece at trade shows by using the layout as a template for new information.

A) Get thumbnail approval from the client.

B) Once a thumbnail...rough has been approved, by the client, assign tasks, to each team member, for the creation and final assembly of the folder and or tray card. This should include:

Tight dummy roughs, indicating size, placement of text, images, illustrations, logo and all of the alignments for the images and text. This will be used as a guide, that the team will follow in order to complete the other parts listed below.

Assembly and Structure: Computer layout of the folder and tray card (basic format, including folds, tabs (scoring), glued areas and panels. All created in the correct sizes.





João Carlos Pijnappel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovação de seqüências de miniaturas/thumbnails


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: pesquisei pra caramba aquele MEW, sugiro traduzir e não esquecer o original entre parênteses
1 hr
  -> Grato

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efetuar o fluxo contínuo de miniaturas aprovadas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

xxxForna