KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

stylish

Portuguese translation: vistoso, atraente, elegante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stylish
Portuguese translation:vistoso, atraente, elegante
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:32 Oct 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: stylish
Sometimes the best things come in small packages. The Nokia 2112 phone is lightweight and compact, with a sleek and stylish design.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
vistoso, atraente, elegante
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Deolindo
Angola
Grading comment
Fico com "estilizado" e "elegante". Obrigado a tod@s.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estilizado
Mariana Moreira
4 +3com estilo
Luciano Monteiro
5vistoso, atraente, elegante
Deolindo
4 +1moderno
Marcos Barreto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estilizado


Explanation:
Ex.: Com cores e design estilizado Nokia que complementam o telemóvel Nokia 6510 ...


    Reference: http://www.nokia.pt/telefones/Modelos/6510/acc_power.html
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Ó Mariana bem está, não tem dúvidas mas o modelito era o 2112... ;-))
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

neutral  Deolindo: "estilizado" é "stylised" que significa não ter as formas naturais, mas ter algum apuro artístico-estético.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
com estilo


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Deolindo
5 hrs

agree  wana
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderno


Explanation:
I would say sleek and stylish both mean "moderno"

Marcos Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Pinto
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vistoso, atraente, elegante


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Fico com "estilizado" e "elegante". Obrigado a tod@s.