KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Advertising / Public Relations

flocculating/flocculation

Portuguese translation: floculante/floculação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flocculating/flocculation
Portuguese translation:floculante/floculação
Entered by: xxxAna_Sa

14:13 Oct 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: flocculating/flocculation
especificações de uma máquina para limpeza de tinta
water recovery is made by adding a flocculating agent when the cleaner is full of soiled wash water....ensuring perfect flucculation in a matter of minutes
xxxAna_Sa
floculante/floculação
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, principalmente pela rapidez com que me respondeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9floculante/floculação
Clauwolf
5floculando/floculação
Debora Chobanian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
floculante/floculação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, principalmente pela rapidez com que me respondeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Santos: Confirmado pelo Dicionário da Porto Editora.
2 mins
  -> e eu confirmei no Aurélio, menos uma diferente:)

agree  Ana Almeida
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  lenapires
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra: confirmado pelas minhas anotações de aula em Microbiologia 101
14 mins
  -> falou e disse!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> grato

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: sem necessidade de confirmação!!!
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floculando/floculação


Explanation:
O termo eh floculação. Eu jah traduzi um texto deste tipo. O verbo eh flocular.

Debora Chobanian
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese