KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

steering device

Portuguese translation: aparelho (dispositivo) de direção


01:59 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aerospace
English term or phrase: steering device
"A malfunctioning gyroscope should not delay space shuttle flights...There is no urgency to repair the steering device"

Anyone knows how can I best translate "steering device" into Portuguese? In the sentence above this term is being used as a synonim for gyroscope. Thanks!
Anabele Coelho
Portuguese translation:aparelho (dispositivo) de direção
Explanation:
Mike :)

Harper Collins
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aparelho (dispositivo) de direção
Michael Powers (PhD)
5sistema de controlo direccional
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aparelho (dispositivo) de direção


Explanation:
Mike :)

Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire: dispositivo
4 hrs

agree  expressis: dispositivo
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte: tb voto no "dispositivo"
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de controlo direccional


Explanation:
.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76