KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

crash-landed

Portuguese translation: fez uma aterrissagem forçada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash-landed
Portuguese translation:fez uma aterrissagem forçada
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

17:04 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: crash-landed
Qual é a tradução de "crash-landed"? Muito obrigado desde já.

In a separate briefing, Maj. Gen. Jim Simmons, deputy commander of Multinational Corps-Iraq, said that since December 2004, U.S. helicopter pilots have been shot at on average about 100 times a month and been hit on an average of 17 times in the same period. He disclosed a previously unknown shootdown, a Blackhawk helicopter hit by small arms fire near the western city of Hit. The craft crash-landed but there were no casualties. Simmons was on board.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
fez uma aterragem forçada
Explanation:
crash-land ['kräSländ]
verbo intransitivo
AERONÁUTICA fazer uma aterragem forçada;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 17:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crash land - make an emergency landing
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crash land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crash–land
Pronunciation: \ˈkrash-ˈland\
Function: verb
Date: 1941
transitive verb
: to land (an airplane or spacecraft) under emergency conditions usually with damage to the craft
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crash-land



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 17:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que no Brasil se chama "Aterrissagem"
Aterragem - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livreA aterragem (português europeu) ou aterrissagem (português brasileiro) (também referida pelo termo pouso) consiste no ato de descer, pousar uma aeronave (ou ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aterragem - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fez uma aterragem forçadaMaria José Tavares
4 +7fez um pouso forçado
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4colidiu ao fazer uma/a aterrissagem/ao aterrissarLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colidiu ao fazer uma/a aterrissagem/ao aterrissar


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fez um pouso forçado


Explanation:
No Brasil se diz assim. Em Portugal "aterragem forçada" está certo.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: PT(BR). Sempre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: pouso / aterragem / aterrisagem forçada
15 mins
  -> Cheers, quandt. Depende se o Alexandre quer a expressão em PT(BR) ou europeu.

agree  Marlene Curtis
29 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene.

agree  Marcelo Lino: Tanto faz: pouso ou aterrissagem em PT-BR.
38 mins
  -> E isso aí Marcelo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Roberto!

agree  Thais Castanheira: concordo! mas sugiro "aterrisagem" (se em PT-BR)
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Thais

agree  Mary Palmer
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Mary

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 day24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lucia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fez uma aterragem forçada


Explanation:
crash-land ['kräSländ]
verbo intransitivo
AERONÁUTICA fazer uma aterragem forçada;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 17:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crash land - make an emergency landing
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/crash land

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 17:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crash–land
Pronunciation: \ˈkrash-ˈland\
Function: verb
Date: 1941
transitive verb
: to land (an airplane or spacecraft) under emergency conditions usually with damage to the craft
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/crash-land



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 17:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que no Brasil se chama "Aterrissagem"
Aterragem - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livreA aterragem (português europeu) ou aterrissagem (português brasileiro) (também referida pelo termo pouso) consiste no ato de descer, pousar uma aeronave (ou ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aterragem - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  José Henrique Moreira
15 mins
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  Carlos Quandt: pouso / aterragem / aterrisagem forçada
18 mins
  -> obrigada quandt

agree  Marcelo Lino: Aterrissagem forçada
41 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  Mónica Brito: B.T.W.: Aterragem em PT-PT está correctíssimo, não precisa de se 'desculpar' por escrever na sua língua :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mónica

agree  Mary Palmer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 day26 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia