KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Stopbar

Portuguese translation: Barra de Parada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stopbar
Portuguese translation:Barra de Parada
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

14:33 Aug 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Stopbar
Stopbar Control at Runways for Incursion Monitoring

Vi a imagem na internet - às vezes a representação do termo é por lâmpadas sinalizadoras, outras, parece uma barreira…

Qual o nome disso em pt?
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Barra de Parada
Explanation:
http://licitacao.infraero.gov.br/arquivos_licitacao/2011/SED...

http://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/cumbica-em-obras_736.h...

http://licitacao.infraero.gov.br/arquivos_licitacao/2011/SED...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Eduardo e a todos q participaram! Ótimo dia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Barra de Parada
Eduardo Gomes
4barra limitadora
ferreirac
4Barra de Parada
Renato Santos
4Batente
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stopbar
Barra de Parada


Explanation:
http://licitacao.infraero.gov.br/arquivos_licitacao/2011/SED...

http://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/cumbica-em-obras_736.h...

http://licitacao.infraero.gov.br/arquivos_licitacao/2011/SED...

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Eduardo e a todos q participaram! Ótimo dia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
55 mins

agree  Claudia Marques
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopbar
Barra de Parada


Explanation:
"Stop Bar", ou "Barra de Parada" faz parte do sistema de iluminação auxiliar de pistas de pouso em aeródromos/aeroportos.



Example sentence(s):
  • Uma barra de parada é operada em conjunto com as luzes da linha central da pista de táxi de entrada, que se estendem até a pista de pouso.
  • Stop Bars are normally installed in association with green Lead-on Lights which form part of the taxiway centreline lighting beyond the Stop Bar.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=JmDiAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA142&lp...
    Reference: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP637.PDF
Renato Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopbar
Batente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopbar
barra limitadora


Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-BR.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese