KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

off-block readiness

Portuguese translation: prontidão entre calços


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-block readiness
Portuguese translation:prontidão entre calços
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

00:06 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: off-block readiness
It provides an early indication for the *off-block readiness*, which is a major planning item with respect to optimization of throughput and traffic flow

Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
prontidão entre calços
Explanation:
tem aqui excelentes explicações http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/aerospace_av...
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Ligia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prontidão entre calços
Ligia Dias Costa
4prontidão para uma partida (largada) rápida
airmailrpl
4prontidão para o procedimento de calços fora
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prontidão para o procedimento de calços fora


Explanation:
Off-Block time em aeroportos:
http://www.anpet.org.br/ssat/interface/content/autor/trabalh...
http://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/13661/1/2013_Vitor...

Off-block = início de movimentação da aeronave para fora da plataforma de embarque e antes da movimentação para a decolagem, chamado em PT de "calços-fora"
https://www.google.com.br/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hora_estimada_de_calços-fora
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: off -block time (OBT), que é o instante em que a aeronave é rebocada da sua plataforma. from your reference - not quite what the image
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, Rob. Off-block é o instante em que os calços são removidos. O momento do reboque é o "push-back".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-block readiness => off the block readiness
prontidão para uma partida (largada) rápida


Explanation:
off-block readiness => off the block readiness => prontidão para uma partida (largada) rápida

be off the blocks
be off the (starting) blocks also be out of the (starting) blocks
to have started an activity Rival telephone companies were quick off the blocks with their reduced price offers. The project for rebuilding the theatre is now off the starting blocks.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be off the blocks

In swimming everyone starts on a raised platform called a "starting block" or just "block". To be "quick off the blocks" means that, once the signal is given to start the race (a cap gun shot, loud beep, someone yelling "go"), that person is very quick to dive off the block into the water. Basically meaning that they have very fast reflexes/response times.
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090404231253A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-28 05:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


starting block
( starting blocks plural ) Starting blocks are blocks which runners put their feet against to help them move quickly forward at the start of a race.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/to get off the...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Airmailpl!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prontidão entre calços


Explanation:
tem aqui excelentes explicações http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/aerospace_av...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Ligia!!!