KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

drive a string of 4 empty LD8 DQF

Portuguese translation: conduzir um conjunto de 4 contêiners vazios do tipo LD8 DQF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive a string of 4 empty LD8 DQF
Portuguese translation:conduzir um conjunto de 4 contêiners vazios do tipo LD8 DQF
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:52 Mar 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation lingo
English term or phrase: drive a string of 4 empty LD8 DQF
Communication is both verbal and non-verbal.
Aviation is full of acronyms, jargon, and different words for the same things. Misunderstanding happens when you assume.
Examples:
Can you drive a string of 4 empty LD8 DQF to Cargo 6?
May I weigh your cabin baggage please?
I’m not seeing the CPM in FSC or in the telex inbox. Is the DCS sending to the correct SITA address?
MOC says this is a no-go MEL item. ETD in 1 hour. Can you phone ACC to update the FIDS backstand?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
conduzir um conjunto de 4 contêiners vazios do tipo LD8 DQF
Explanation:
https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Unit_Load_Devices_(ULD)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unit_load_device

Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conduzir um conjunto de 4 contêiners vazios do tipo LD8 DQF
Deilton Reis Martins
3você pode levar um conjunto de 4 Id8 dqf...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive a string of 4 empty ld8 dqf
você pode levar um conjunto de 4 Id8 dqf...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-29 14:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bringeraircargo.com › Unit Load Devices
Traduzir esta página
Measurements, Base: 60.4 in (153.4 cm) x 96 in (243.8 cm) Top: 60.4 in (153.4 cm) x 125 in (317.5 cm) Height: 64 in (162.6 cm). Capacity (max), 2450 kg | 5400 lb. Volume (max), 7.2 m³ | 253 ft³. Also Known as, ALE | ALN | DLE | DLF | DQP | MQP | AQF .

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive a string of 4 empty ld8 dqf
conduzir um conjunto de 4 contêiners vazios do tipo LD8 DQF


Explanation:
https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Unit_Load_Devices_(ULD)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unit_load_device



Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: boa bola Deilton!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado Mauro!