Calipers

Portuguese translation: calibres ou compassos

English term or phrase:Calipers
Portuguese translation:calibres ou compassos
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro

17:52 Apr 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Calipers
INSTALLATION OF THE LATCH FITTING (QTY 2)
Clamp the 2 latch fitting on the jig with additionnal calipers (and not on door frame)
Install a shim thickness 5 mm on the 2 latch fitting tools)

Pensei em "presilhas" ou "fixadores", mas também achei hits para "calibres". Alguma ideia?
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
calibres ou compassos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clamps
Spiridon
3 +1calibres ou compassos
Mario Freitas
3pinças de fixação
Matheus Chaud
2grampos
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calipers
grampos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calipers
pinças de fixação


Explanation:
Sugestão, já que imagino que seja algo parecido com uma pinça de freio a disco.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calipers
calibres ou compassos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calipers
Clamps


Explanation:
A type of a Clamp that has the format of a Caliper


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.br/search?q=Caliper+Clamp&tbm=...
Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75