KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Stop pointer

Portuguese translation: indicador de parada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop pointer
Portuguese translation:indicador de parada
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro

18:59 Apr 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Stop pointer
B/ The Stop pointer and bush pointer must be assemblied with grease AEROSHELL 33

Pelo que entendi trata-se de "ponteiras" como as do link abaixo

https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/bush-pointer-1279190119...

Algum colega teria um termo específico em português?
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
indicador de parada
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indicador de parada
Matheus Chaud
3pino de descanso
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop pointer
indicador de parada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop pointer
pino de descanso


Explanation:
imagino que trata-se de um manômetro de pressão instalado na porta do avião. O ponteiro de leitura fica parado no Zero pelo pino de descanso.

https://br.pinterest.com/pin/504895808198354610/

abaixo, seria o pin stop, no exemplo de um velocimetro. Mas pode ser extendido para qualquer manometro de ponteiro:
http://www.gicpi-ind.com/auto-parts.html

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4