Curb

Portuguese translation: da entrada ao portão de embarque

English term or phrase:From curb to gate
Portuguese translation:da entrada ao portão de embarque
Entered by: Marcella Lang

02:47 Jun 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Curb
From Curb to Gate
http://www.aviationpros.com/blog/12393162/from-curb-to-gate
Though airports cannot influence every experience along the way, they do their best to ensure a positive impression from the curb to the gate.
However, at McCarran we have realized the most significant benefit of digital signage at the departures curb.
luding adding digital signage to the departures curb check-in areas. Some airlines only offer seasonal service to


https://www.intelligent-aerospace.com/articles/2011/06/from-...
From curb to gate without lines, disrobing, or searches is goal of IATA checkpoint of the future


Thanks in advance
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
da entrada ao portão de embarque
Explanation:

É a área do aeroporto onde os carros param para embarque/desembarque dos passageiros:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/curb
A sidewalk, covered or partially enclosed, bordering the airport terminal road system with an adjacent paved areas to permit vehicles to off-load or load passengers.

No seu contexto, traduziria como entrada. Ex.:
http://www.russobras.com.br/econ/aero_domodedovo.php
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Matheus. Essa resposta ajudou no meu contexto - from curb to gate
da entrada ao portão de embarque
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1da entrada ao portão de embarque
Matheus Chaud
4 +1meio-fio
Hari Cavalcante
4calçada
Spiridon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from curb to gate
da entrada ao portão de embarque


Explanation:

É a área do aeroporto onde os carros param para embarque/desembarque dos passageiros:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/curb
A sidewalk, covered or partially enclosed, bordering the airport terminal road system with an adjacent paved areas to permit vehicles to off-load or load passengers.

No seu contexto, traduziria como entrada. Ex.:
http://www.russobras.com.br/econ/aero_domodedovo.php

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Matheus. Essa resposta ajudou no meu contexto - from curb to gate
da entrada ao portão de embarque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curb
meio-fio


Explanation:
Curb se refere ao meio-fio, departure curb é o meio fio de embarque. Busque no google meio-fio de embarque e terá varios textos técnicos a respeito
acessibilidade a áreas aeroportuárias - Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de ...
PDFtransportes.ime.eb.br › DISSERTAÇÕES
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...


Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Hari, eu nao conhecia esse termo no contexto da aviação.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Exatamente, O meio-feio é onde pode se fazer o despacho da bagagem. É uma área na parte externa do aeroporto, como nesta foto: https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-airline-passengers-at-airp...
1 hr

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curb
calçada


Explanation:
A calçada na frente do terminal de embarque


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/curbside-check-...
Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75