KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

booting

Portuguese translation: emborrachamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booting
Portuguese translation:emborrachamento
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

21:53 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / fitopatologia
English term or phrase: booting
The Role of Silicon in Suppressing Rice Diseases. F.A. Rodrigues. Effect of silicon and timing of fungicide applications on neck blast incidence. Fungicides timings are: tillering(T), panicle initiation (PI), booting (B), 1%
heading (1%), 50% heading (50%) and various combinations.
driverginassi
emborrachamento
Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei na pesquisa que efectuei. Ver ligações.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0006-87052008000100019&...

http://www.drapn.min-agricultura.pt/drapn/cen_documentos/fil...

http://www.sppf.pt/items/M.ªTeresaP.Dentinhoetal.pdf

http://www.sapecagro.pt/internet/alerta/default.asp?id_cultu...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emborrachamento
Artur Jorge Martins
3carregamentoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregamento


Explanation:
Sug.

:)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emborrachamento


Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei na pesquisa que efectuei. Ver ligações.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0006-87052008000100019&...

http://www.drapn.min-agricultura.pt/drapn/cen_documentos/fil...

http://www.sppf.pt/items/M.ªTeresaP.Dentinhoetal.pdf

http://www.sapecagro.pt/internet/alerta/default.asp?id_cultu...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel! Bom fim-de-semana!