KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

falling number

Portuguese translation: indíce de queda


13:22 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: falling number
Context: Bread Wheat - Grade number 2 or better, in bulk .... Crop 2007/2008 (as per J.N.G.), with the following specifications: Falling number min 280 sec .....
ana luiza
Portuguese translation:indíce de queda
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utiliza-se também "número de queda"

[PDF] MINISTÉRIO DA AGRICULTURA E DO ABASTECIMENTOFormato do
Número de Queda (Falling Number): medida indireta da concentração da enzima alfa- amilase, determinada em trigo moído, pelo método 56-81B da American ...
www.pr.gov.br/claspar/pdf/trigo.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: índice
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
É isso. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11indíce de quedaBentevi
4queda de unidade/algarismo
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queda de unidade/algarismo


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it will help you

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
indíce de queda


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utiliza-se também "número de queda"

[PDF] MINISTÉRIO DA AGRICULTURA E DO ABASTECIMENTOFormato do
Número de Queda (Falling Number): medida indireta da concentração da enzima alfa- amilase, determinada em trigo moído, pelo método 56-81B da American ...
www.pr.gov.br/claspar/pdf/trigo.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 13:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: índice

Example sentence(s):
  • O Teste do Número de Queda (ou Falling Number) se utiliza para determinar o nível de atividade enzimática que se desenvolve no interior do grão de trigo. ...

    www.grupomolinero.com.ar/grupo_molinero/teste_do_numero_de_queda.htm - 9k -
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
É isso. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
18 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernanda Rocha
40 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges: ou tempo de queda...
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Kadja Bless
1 day9 hrs
  -> obrigado