KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

lodging

Portuguese translation: acamamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodging
Portuguese translation:acamamento
Entered by: Carla Griecco

18:55 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / precision farming
English term or phrase: lodging
"At the same time, for wheat, barley and other grass crops, over-fertilizing can lead to lodging which can cost a grower up to 60% of total yield."


Referências ao termo "lodging", no contexto de agricultura
"The collapse of top heavy plants, particularly grain crops because of excess growth or beating by rain. "
http://agriculture.science-dictionary.org/Agricultural-Dicti...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
acamamento
Explanation:
lodging - acamamento

Dicionário:
http://www.sk.com.br/sk-agr.html
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curvatura dos caulesMarlene Curtis
4 +1acamamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acamamento


Explanation:
lodging - acamamento

Dicionário:
http://www.sk.com.br/sk-agr.html

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: Exato!
12 mins
  -> Obrigado!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curvatura dos caules


Explanation:
Ver

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Lodging

https://www.google.com/#q=curvatura dos caules (crop lodging...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-06 20:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: No Brazil..
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  MedTrans&More
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!