KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

Lespedeza Unhulled

Portuguese translation: lespedeza sem casca (ou pele)


21:05 Dec 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: Lespedeza Unhulled
Agricultura/semeadeira:

Lespedeza Unhulled

Sem mais contexto
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lespedeza sem casca (ou pele)
Explanation:
Essa questão já rolou aqui, perguntada pelo Gino, estou "colando" abaixo a solução que dei então - e que foi a escolhida. CheerS! :-









Asker: Gino Amaral
Q/A: 92/833
Open: None < English>Portuguese (PRO) > Answerer:
Maria Lopes
1 hr 36 mins
KudoZ pts: 4
OTHER (Food Production)
lespedeza => lespedeza

lespedeza

Contexto: "Alfalfa and LESPEDEZA products."


Notes Added
Asker: Nota #1. - Pois eu estou quase certo que se trata das LEGUMINOSAS. O que acham?
Maria Lopes: sim, isto é certo, família das ervilhas (seus frutos têm, inclusive, propriedades medicinais)
Asker: Nota #2. - Pois então, como a alfafa também pertence às leguminosas, a idéia é que naquele setor (Alfalfa and lespedeza products) produtores desse gênero devem ser incluídos.
Maria Lopes: IMHO você deve conservar o nome LESPEDEZA(família "fabaceae" engloba tanto a lespedeza quanto vários tipos de trifólios.
Maria Lopes: A referência a esse tópico é a última que coloquei lá em meu quadro de referências, dá uma olhada lá.



Accepted Answer - Points: 4


lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)

Gino, não encontrei traduçoes nem para "lespedeza" nem para "bush clover" - e procurei bem! Quem sabe é o caso de inventarmos uma? Ou usarmos como usam em espanhol, "lespedeza" mesmo, vide abaixo. Salut!

pH Russell
... Las leguminosas también difieren entre ellas en tolerancia al manganeso; así,la lespedeza y el meliloto son sensibles a dosis altas de manganeso, los ...
www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
tem foto aqui
http://www.herbogeminis.com/lespedeza.html
http://www.mistralbonsai.com/esp/bon/index.asp?e=infoe073
http://www.agr.okstate.edu/plantsoilsci/research_extension/r...




bush clover n. Any of various plants of the genus Lespedeza in the pea family, having compound leaves with three leaflets and various colored flowers and often grown for forage, soil improvement, erosion control, or ornament. Also called lespedeza.
Chapter 3: Clover and Some Relatives



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LESPEDEZA
Lespedeza spp., family Leguminosae
Lespedeza is a crop of major importance in southeastern United States. Roughly 164,000 acres were grown for seed production in 1970, producing 36.8 million pounds of seed, valued at $5.2 million. Slightly more than 2 million tons of hay, valued at approximately $50 million, were produced in 1968, the last year the USDA Agricultural Statistics reported on the acreage of this crop.

Lespedeza is grown for hay and pasture, soil improvement, erosion control, seed, and its benefit to wildlife (game birds and deer).

Two types of lespedeza are grown - annual and perennial. The annuals, which are the most important (McKee l948),include 'Common' and 'Kobe' (L. striata (Thunb.) H. and A.) and 'Korean' (L. stipulacea Maxim.) (Elrod 1954). The most common perennial is 'Sericea' (L. cuneata (Dum.) G. Don) also known as shrub lespedeza (fig. 121). Three other perennial or shrub lespedezas, grown to a limited extent, are L. bicolor Turcz., L. intermedia (Wats.) Britt., and L. japonica Bailey.

[gfx] FIGURE 121. - Dense growth of 'Serica' lespedeza, which provides forage and cover for wildlife.

Plant:

The lespedezas are recognized by the small trifoliate leaves, l/4 to l/2 inch long, the individual flowers, and the one-seeded jointless pods. The annual lespedezas are often confused with hop clover although there are important differences. Hop clover seeds germinate in the fall, and the plants stay green throughout the winter and then die in early summer. Lespedeza seeds germinate in the spring, and the plants grow slowly until about the time hop clover dies. Also, the flowers differ in color (Essary 1921, Kinney and Kenney 1925). The plants are slightly spreading to erect, depending upon the thickness of the stem, and from a few inches to several feet tall, depending upon the species. The annuals grow to a height of 5 to 36 inches, depending upon soil moisture and fertility. The bush lespedezas reach 5 to 7 feet. At maturity, the leaves on Korean lespedeza turn forward so the branch tip resembles a cone (McKee 1940). In general, the growth habits of the annual lespedezas are like alfalfa (Pieters 1939a). 'Korean' lespedeza flowers are borne at the end of the branch, 'Common' flowers are borne all along the stem.

Lespedezas are drought-resistant, warm-weather plants. The hay contains less moisture when cut than alfalfa or clover, and can often be removed from the field after 1 day (Wheeler 1950). McKee and Pieters (1937) stated that only one species, L. striata, has been long known to agriculture.

Many cultivars of lespedeza exist. Probably the most extensively grown cvs. are: 'Kobe', 'Teen. 76', 'Harbin', 'Rowan', 'Summit', and 'Iowa Six' (Henson and Cope 1969). Seed production is limited to the southern part of the lespedeza region.

If seed is to be produced, one very early cutting of hay may be removed first, then 100 to 400 pounds of seed are harvested although as much as 1,500 pounds have been harvested (McKee 1940). If grown only for hay, about 1.5 tons per acre are harvested.

Inflorescence:

The flowers of the lespedezas are of two types: petaliferous (or chasmogamous) and apetalous (or cleistogamous). In the latter, the petals never unfold, so the flower has the appearance of remaining in the bud stage and in which only self-fertilization takes place (Pieters 1934). This characteristic, first noted by Torrey and Gray (1840, pp. 366 - 369), has been studied by various workers. In each type of flower, the ovary has only one ovule. The petaliferous flower is similar to the pea flower - small (l/4 to l/2 inch) with blue to purple petals. The flowers are conspicuous in the shrubby species (fig. 122) but are inconspicuous in most of the herbaceous perennials or annuals (McKee 1948). The apetalous flowers are all inconspicuous.

Hanson (1953a) stated that anthesis or opening of the petaliferous flower occurred from 7 to 10 a.m. The flower is open most of the day, closes before night, and generally does not reopen. In these flowers, the filaments of the nine stamens are fused throughout most of their length. The style extends beyond the anthers, permitting cross-pollination. In the apetalous flowers, the style is J-shaped (Clewell 1964), so that the stigma touches one or more anthers and selfing can occur. Hanson (1953b) stated that the ovary is receptive to fertilization 1 or 2 days before anthesis.

Nectar is apparently secreted at the base of the corolla in the petaliferous flowers because bees visit them freely for both nectar and pollen (Mooers and Ogden 1935, Van Haltern 1936, Graetz 1951, Stitt 1946).

The reason for the development of the two kinds of flowers on lespedeza is unknown. Hanson (1943) concluded that temperature is a strong factor because most of the flowers were apetalous on plants grown at 70deg F, but were petaliferous on plants grown at 80deg. He was of the opinion that other factors also had an effect. There seems to be no information indicating that bees ever visit the apetalous flowers.

[gfx] FIGURE 122. - Flowering branch of bush lespedeza (Lespedeza bicolor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

202 - Lespedeza thunbergii Nakai - Fam. Leguminosae

I fiori di questo arbusto, riuniti in grappoli, sbocciano nella tarda estate e sono di un appariscente colore viola-porpora. Con essi viene decorata la festa giapponese "Hanabatta", festa delle luna piena del mese di settembre.

http://www.comune.merano.bz.it/giardinerie/piante/p202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRIFOLIO - O mesmo que trevo, planta leguminosa (Stylosanthes angustifolius)

Trifoliáceas - tribo de leguminosas papilionadas que inclui o trifólio ou trevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trifolium = noun: any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets
\Tri*fo"li*um\, n. [L., clover.] (Bot.) A genus of leguminous herbs with densely spiked flowers and usually trifoliate leaves; trefoil. There are many species, all of which are called clover. See Clover.


clo·ver (kl½“v…r) n. 1. Any of various herbs of the genus Trifolium in the pea family, having trifoliolate leaves and dense heads of small flowers and including species grown for forage, for erosion control, and as a source of nectar for honeybees. 2. Any of several other plants in the pea family, such as bush clover and sweet clover. 3. Any of several nonleguminous plants, such as owl's clover and water clover. --idiom. in clover. Living a carefree life of ease, comfort, or prosperity. [Middle English, from Old English cl³fre.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrases that include the word trifolium: trifolium pratense, genus trifolium, trifolium alpinum, trifolium dubium, trifolium incarnatum, more...

Words similar to trifolium: genus trifolium, more...

http://www.onelook.com/?w=trifolium&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Fabaceae Family (Thumbnails):
[...]
Lespedeza cuneata
[...]
Trifolium campestre
Trifolium dubium
Trifolium fragiferum
Trifolium hirtum
Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium incarnatum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium repens
Trifolium subterraneum
Trifolium vesiculosum
[...]
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/seedid/single.asp?strID=402

http://gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov/book/chap3/lespedeza.html
http://www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm


Feedback
Asker: Optei por "produtos das leguminosas", o que abrange uma série de outras plantas.



Obrigado a todos.





Answers

Confidence
(Adjusted) Suggested Answers (6) Answerer
5 +1 lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)
Maria Lopes

5 produtos de alfafa e de trifólios
airmailrpl

4 lespedeza
ManuelaValentim

3 Lespedeza cuneata (nome científico)
Ana Almeida

3 trevo do Japão
Paulo Conceição

3 Lespedeza cuneata
Mário Seita



10 mins confidence:
Mário Seita
Lespedeza cuneata

Também não consegui encontrar nada em Português. Espero que o site ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Eurodicautom está "TREVO DO JAPÃO"

Definition lespedeza'in agriculture the name of several(3)species of the botanic genus Lespedeza:Japan clover,Japanese clover,Jap clover =(generally)Lespedeza striata,Korean lespedeza = L espedeza stipulacea;Sericea lespedeza = Lespedeza cuneata
(1)
TERM lespedeza


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também "bush clover"

http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/L/lespedez.html

http://www.nps.gov/plants/alien/fact/lecu1.htm

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


15 mins confidence:
Paulo Conceição
trevo do Japão

TERM lespedeza
ou
TERM trébol del Japón

retirado de Eurodicautom e segundo a referência do site enviada pelo colega Mário Seita pode estar correcto.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas informações retiradas do Eurodicautom:

Definition: lespedeza' in agriculture the name of several(3)species of the botanic genus Lespedeza: Japan clover, Japanese clover, Jap clover = (generally) Lespedeza striata, Korean lespedeza = Lespedeza stipulacea; Sericea lespedeza = Lespedeza cuneata

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


15 mins confidence:
Ana Almeida
Lespedeza cuneata (nome científico)

Não encontrei nenhuma tradução comum desta leguminosa em português, como por vezes acontece, se a planta não existe num país de língua portuguesa.
Dê uma vista de olhos na página da FAO
http://www.fao.org/ag/AGA/AGAP/FRG/AFRIS/es/Data/253.HTM, em língua espanhola.
Lamento não poder ajudar mais.

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


1 hr 10 mins confidence:
ManuelaValentim
lespedeza

Deixava o nome latim, porque aparece em todos os livros assim.
Se quiser saber como é a planta, vá ao google e veja nas imagens.
Se entretanto encontrar alguma tradução (o que duvido) volto aqui.

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


1 hr 36 mins confidence:
Maria Lopes
Accepted Answer - Points: 4
lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)

Gino, não encontrei traduçoes nem para "lespedeza" nem para "bush clover" - e procurei bem! Quem sabe é o caso de inventarmos uma? Ou usarmos como usam em espanhol, "lespedeza" mesmo, vide abaixo. Salut!

pH Russell
... Las leguminosas también difieren entre ellas en tolerancia al manganeso; así,la lespedeza y el meliloto son sensibles a dosis altas de manganeso, los ...
www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
tem foto aqui
http://www.herbogeminis.com/lespedeza.html
http://www.mistralbonsai.com/esp/bon/index.asp?e=infoe073
http://www.agr.okstate.edu/plantsoilsci/research_extension/r...




bush clover n. Any of various plants of the genus Lespedeza in the pea family, having compound leaves with three leaflets and various colored flowers and often grown for forage, soil improvement, erosion control, or ornament. Also called lespedeza.
Chapter 3: Clover and Some Relatives



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LESPEDEZA
Lespedeza spp., family Leguminosae
Lespedeza is a crop of major importance in southeastern United States. Roughly 164,000 acres were grown for seed production in 1970, producing 36.8 million pounds of seed, valued at $5.2 million. Slightly more than 2 million tons of hay, valued at approximately $50 million, were produced in 1968, the last year the USDA Agricultural Statistics reported on the acreage of this crop.

Lespedeza is grown for hay and pasture, soil improvement, erosion control, seed, and its benefit to wildlife (game birds and deer).

Two types of lespedeza are grown - annual and perennial. The annuals, which are the most important (McKee l948),include 'Common' and 'Kobe' (L. striata (Thunb.) H. and A.) and 'Korean' (L. stipulacea Maxim.) (Elrod 1954). The most common perennial is 'Sericea' (L. cuneata (Dum.) G. Don) also known as shrub lespedeza (fig. 121). Three other perennial or shrub lespedezas, grown to a limited extent, are L. bicolor Turcz., L. intermedia (Wats.) Britt., and L. japonica Bailey.

[gfx] FIGURE 121. - Dense growth of 'Serica' lespedeza, which provides forage and cover for wildlife.

Plant:

The lespedezas are recognized by the small trifoliate leaves, l/4 to l/2 inch long, the individual flowers, and the one-seeded jointless pods. The annual lespedezas are often confused with hop clover although there are important differences. Hop clover seeds germinate in the fall, and the plants stay green throughout the winter and then die in early summer. Lespedeza seeds germinate in the spring, and the plants grow slowly until about the time hop clover dies. Also, the flowers differ in color (Essary 1921, Kinney and Kenney 1925). The plants are slightly spreading to erect, depending upon the thickness of the stem, and from a few inches to several feet tall, depending upon the species. The annuals grow to a height of 5 to 36 inches, depending upon soil moisture and fertility. The bush lespedezas reach 5 to 7 feet. At maturity, the leaves on Korean lespedeza turn forward so the branch tip resembles a cone (McKee 1940). In general, the growth habits of the annual lespedezas are like alfalfa (Pieters 1939a). 'Korean' lespedeza flowers are borne at the end of the branch, 'Common' flowers are borne all along the stem.

Lespedezas are drought-resistant, warm-weather plants. The hay contains less moisture when cut than alfalfa or clover, and can often be removed from the field after 1 day (Wheeler 1950). McKee and Pieters (1937) stated that only one species, L. striata, has been long known to agriculture.

Many cultivars of lespedeza exist. Probably the most extensively grown cvs. are: 'Kobe', 'Teen. 76', 'Harbin', 'Rowan', 'Summit', and 'Iowa Six' (Henson and Cope 1969). Seed production is limited to the southern part of the lespedeza region.

If seed is to be produced, one very early cutting of hay may be removed first, then 100 to 400 pounds of seed are harvested although as much as 1,500 pounds have been harvested (McKee 1940). If grown only for hay, about 1.5 tons per acre are harvested.

Inflorescence:

The flowers of the lespedezas are of two types: petaliferous (or chasmogamous) and apetalous (or cleistogamous). In the latter, the petals never unfold, so the flower has the appearance of remaining in the bud stage and in which only self-fertilization takes place (Pieters 1934). This characteristic, first noted by Torrey and Gray (1840, pp. 366 - 369), has been studied by various workers. In each type of flower, the ovary has only one ovule. The petaliferous flower is similar to the pea flower - small (l/4 to l/2 inch) with blue to purple petals. The flowers are conspicuous in the shrubby species (fig. 122) but are inconspicuous in most of the herbaceous perennials or annuals (McKee 1948). The apetalous flowers are all inconspicuous.

Hanson (1953a) stated that anthesis or opening of the petaliferous flower occurred from 7 to 10 a.m. The flower is open most of the day, closes before night, and generally does not reopen. In these flowers, the filaments of the nine stamens are fused throughout most of their length. The style extends beyond the anthers, permitting cross-pollination. In the apetalous flowers, the style is J-shaped (Clewell 1964), so that the stigma touches one or more anthers and selfing can occur. Hanson (1953b) stated that the ovary is receptive to fertilization 1 or 2 days before anthesis.

Nectar is apparently secreted at the base of the corolla in the petaliferous flowers because bees visit them freely for both nectar and pollen (Mooers and Ogden 1935, Van Haltern 1936, Graetz 1951, Stitt 1946).

The reason for the development of the two kinds of flowers on lespedeza is unknown. Hanson (1943) concluded that temperature is a strong factor because most of the flowers were apetalous on plants grown at 70deg F, but were petaliferous on plants grown at 80deg. He was of the opinion that other factors also had an effect. There seems to be no information indicating that bees ever visit the apetalous flowers.

[gfx] FIGURE 122. - Flowering branch of bush lespedeza (Lespedeza bicolor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

202 - Lespedeza thunbergii Nakai - Fam. Leguminosae

I fiori di questo arbusto, riuniti in grappoli, sbocciano nella tarda estate e sono di un appariscente colore viola-porpora. Con essi viene decorata la festa giapponese "Hanabatta", festa delle luna piena del mese di settembre.

http://www.comune.merano.bz.it/giardinerie/piante/p202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRIFOLIO - O mesmo que trevo, planta leguminosa (Stylosanthes angustifolius)

Trifoliáceas - tribo de leguminosas papilionadas que inclui o trifólio ou trevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trifolium = noun: any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets
\Tri*fo"li*um\, n. [L., clover.] (Bot.) A genus of leguminous herbs with densely spiked flowers and usually trifoliate leaves; trefoil. There are many species, all of which are called clover. See Clover.


clo·ver (kl½“v…r) n. 1. Any of various herbs of the genus Trifolium in the pea family, having trifoliolate leaves and dense heads of small flowers and including species grown for forage, for erosion control, and as a source of nectar for honeybees. 2. Any of several other plants in the pea family, such as bush clover and sweet clover. 3. Any of several nonleguminous plants, such as owl's clover and water clover. --idiom. in clover. Living a carefree life of ease, comfort, or prosperity. [Middle English, from Old English cl³fre.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrases that include the word trifolium: trifolium pratense, genus trifolium, trifolium alpinum, trifolium dubium, trifolium incarnatum, more...

Words similar to trifolium: genus trifolium, more...

http://www.onelook.com/?w=trifolium&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Fabaceae Family (Thumbnails):
[...]
Lespedeza cuneata
[...]
Trifolium campestre
Trifolium dubium
Trifolium fragiferum
Trifolium hirtum
Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium incarnatum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium repens
Trifolium subterraneum
Trifolium vesiculosum
[...]
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/seedid/single.asp?strID=402

http://gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov/book/chap3/lespedeza.html
http://www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm


You may add a note:




agree airmailrpl 8 days
Response (optional):




Accepted Answer - Points: 4


18 hrs 54 mins confidence:
airmailrpl
produtos de alfafa e de trifólio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-04 00:36:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

--hull tr.v. hulled, hull·ing, hulls. To remove the hulls of (fruit or seeds). [Middle English hulle, husk, from Old English hulu. See kel-1 below.] --hull“er n.

LINCOLN, corrige aí: \"unhulled\" parece ser \"não descascada\", ou seja: \"com pele (ou casca)\". Tem figuras da lespedeza \"hulled\" and \"dehulled\" em: http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/legumes/...
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lespedeza sem casca (ou pele)
Lúcia Lopes
2 +1Sericea lespedeza
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lespedeza unhulled
Sericea lespedeza


Explanation:
... **or Sorghum-Sudan Hybrids, 30 lb./acre. Sept 1 - Mar 1, Sericea Lespedeza
(unhulled/unscarified), 70 lb./acre. and Tall Fescue, 120 lb./acre. ...


... entre as degradabilidades da proteína bruta de diferentes leguminosas, obtendo-se
valores de 82 a 87% para a alfafa e de 41 a 46% para a Sericea lespedeza. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: LOL that was histerical : )
44 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lespedeza unhulled
lespedeza sem casca (ou pele)


Explanation:
Essa questão já rolou aqui, perguntada pelo Gino, estou "colando" abaixo a solução que dei então - e que foi a escolhida. CheerS! :-









Asker: Gino Amaral
Q/A: 92/833
Open: None < English>Portuguese (PRO) > Answerer:
Maria Lopes
1 hr 36 mins
KudoZ pts: 4
OTHER (Food Production)
lespedeza => lespedeza

lespedeza

Contexto: "Alfalfa and LESPEDEZA products."


Notes Added
Asker: Nota #1. - Pois eu estou quase certo que se trata das LEGUMINOSAS. O que acham?
Maria Lopes: sim, isto é certo, família das ervilhas (seus frutos têm, inclusive, propriedades medicinais)
Asker: Nota #2. - Pois então, como a alfafa também pertence às leguminosas, a idéia é que naquele setor (Alfalfa and lespedeza products) produtores desse gênero devem ser incluídos.
Maria Lopes: IMHO você deve conservar o nome LESPEDEZA(família "fabaceae" engloba tanto a lespedeza quanto vários tipos de trifólios.
Maria Lopes: A referência a esse tópico é a última que coloquei lá em meu quadro de referências, dá uma olhada lá.



Accepted Answer - Points: 4


lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)

Gino, não encontrei traduçoes nem para "lespedeza" nem para "bush clover" - e procurei bem! Quem sabe é o caso de inventarmos uma? Ou usarmos como usam em espanhol, "lespedeza" mesmo, vide abaixo. Salut!

pH Russell
... Las leguminosas también difieren entre ellas en tolerancia al manganeso; así,la lespedeza y el meliloto son sensibles a dosis altas de manganeso, los ...
www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
tem foto aqui
http://www.herbogeminis.com/lespedeza.html
http://www.mistralbonsai.com/esp/bon/index.asp?e=infoe073
http://www.agr.okstate.edu/plantsoilsci/research_extension/r...




bush clover n. Any of various plants of the genus Lespedeza in the pea family, having compound leaves with three leaflets and various colored flowers and often grown for forage, soil improvement, erosion control, or ornament. Also called lespedeza.
Chapter 3: Clover and Some Relatives



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LESPEDEZA
Lespedeza spp., family Leguminosae
Lespedeza is a crop of major importance in southeastern United States. Roughly 164,000 acres were grown for seed production in 1970, producing 36.8 million pounds of seed, valued at $5.2 million. Slightly more than 2 million tons of hay, valued at approximately $50 million, were produced in 1968, the last year the USDA Agricultural Statistics reported on the acreage of this crop.

Lespedeza is grown for hay and pasture, soil improvement, erosion control, seed, and its benefit to wildlife (game birds and deer).

Two types of lespedeza are grown - annual and perennial. The annuals, which are the most important (McKee l948),include 'Common' and 'Kobe' (L. striata (Thunb.) H. and A.) and 'Korean' (L. stipulacea Maxim.) (Elrod 1954). The most common perennial is 'Sericea' (L. cuneata (Dum.) G. Don) also known as shrub lespedeza (fig. 121). Three other perennial or shrub lespedezas, grown to a limited extent, are L. bicolor Turcz., L. intermedia (Wats.) Britt., and L. japonica Bailey.

[gfx] FIGURE 121. - Dense growth of 'Serica' lespedeza, which provides forage and cover for wildlife.

Plant:

The lespedezas are recognized by the small trifoliate leaves, l/4 to l/2 inch long, the individual flowers, and the one-seeded jointless pods. The annual lespedezas are often confused with hop clover although there are important differences. Hop clover seeds germinate in the fall, and the plants stay green throughout the winter and then die in early summer. Lespedeza seeds germinate in the spring, and the plants grow slowly until about the time hop clover dies. Also, the flowers differ in color (Essary 1921, Kinney and Kenney 1925). The plants are slightly spreading to erect, depending upon the thickness of the stem, and from a few inches to several feet tall, depending upon the species. The annuals grow to a height of 5 to 36 inches, depending upon soil moisture and fertility. The bush lespedezas reach 5 to 7 feet. At maturity, the leaves on Korean lespedeza turn forward so the branch tip resembles a cone (McKee 1940). In general, the growth habits of the annual lespedezas are like alfalfa (Pieters 1939a). 'Korean' lespedeza flowers are borne at the end of the branch, 'Common' flowers are borne all along the stem.

Lespedezas are drought-resistant, warm-weather plants. The hay contains less moisture when cut than alfalfa or clover, and can often be removed from the field after 1 day (Wheeler 1950). McKee and Pieters (1937) stated that only one species, L. striata, has been long known to agriculture.

Many cultivars of lespedeza exist. Probably the most extensively grown cvs. are: 'Kobe', 'Teen. 76', 'Harbin', 'Rowan', 'Summit', and 'Iowa Six' (Henson and Cope 1969). Seed production is limited to the southern part of the lespedeza region.

If seed is to be produced, one very early cutting of hay may be removed first, then 100 to 400 pounds of seed are harvested although as much as 1,500 pounds have been harvested (McKee 1940). If grown only for hay, about 1.5 tons per acre are harvested.

Inflorescence:

The flowers of the lespedezas are of two types: petaliferous (or chasmogamous) and apetalous (or cleistogamous). In the latter, the petals never unfold, so the flower has the appearance of remaining in the bud stage and in which only self-fertilization takes place (Pieters 1934). This characteristic, first noted by Torrey and Gray (1840, pp. 366 - 369), has been studied by various workers. In each type of flower, the ovary has only one ovule. The petaliferous flower is similar to the pea flower - small (l/4 to l/2 inch) with blue to purple petals. The flowers are conspicuous in the shrubby species (fig. 122) but are inconspicuous in most of the herbaceous perennials or annuals (McKee 1948). The apetalous flowers are all inconspicuous.

Hanson (1953a) stated that anthesis or opening of the petaliferous flower occurred from 7 to 10 a.m. The flower is open most of the day, closes before night, and generally does not reopen. In these flowers, the filaments of the nine stamens are fused throughout most of their length. The style extends beyond the anthers, permitting cross-pollination. In the apetalous flowers, the style is J-shaped (Clewell 1964), so that the stigma touches one or more anthers and selfing can occur. Hanson (1953b) stated that the ovary is receptive to fertilization 1 or 2 days before anthesis.

Nectar is apparently secreted at the base of the corolla in the petaliferous flowers because bees visit them freely for both nectar and pollen (Mooers and Ogden 1935, Van Haltern 1936, Graetz 1951, Stitt 1946).

The reason for the development of the two kinds of flowers on lespedeza is unknown. Hanson (1943) concluded that temperature is a strong factor because most of the flowers were apetalous on plants grown at 70deg F, but were petaliferous on plants grown at 80deg. He was of the opinion that other factors also had an effect. There seems to be no information indicating that bees ever visit the apetalous flowers.

[gfx] FIGURE 122. - Flowering branch of bush lespedeza (Lespedeza bicolor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

202 - Lespedeza thunbergii Nakai - Fam. Leguminosae

I fiori di questo arbusto, riuniti in grappoli, sbocciano nella tarda estate e sono di un appariscente colore viola-porpora. Con essi viene decorata la festa giapponese "Hanabatta", festa delle luna piena del mese di settembre.

http://www.comune.merano.bz.it/giardinerie/piante/p202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRIFOLIO - O mesmo que trevo, planta leguminosa (Stylosanthes angustifolius)

Trifoliáceas - tribo de leguminosas papilionadas que inclui o trifólio ou trevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trifolium = noun: any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets
\Tri*fo"li*um\, n. [L., clover.] (Bot.) A genus of leguminous herbs with densely spiked flowers and usually trifoliate leaves; trefoil. There are many species, all of which are called clover. See Clover.


clo·ver (kl½“v…r) n. 1. Any of various herbs of the genus Trifolium in the pea family, having trifoliolate leaves and dense heads of small flowers and including species grown for forage, for erosion control, and as a source of nectar for honeybees. 2. Any of several other plants in the pea family, such as bush clover and sweet clover. 3. Any of several nonleguminous plants, such as owl's clover and water clover. --idiom. in clover. Living a carefree life of ease, comfort, or prosperity. [Middle English, from Old English cl³fre.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrases that include the word trifolium: trifolium pratense, genus trifolium, trifolium alpinum, trifolium dubium, trifolium incarnatum, more...

Words similar to trifolium: genus trifolium, more...

http://www.onelook.com/?w=trifolium&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Fabaceae Family (Thumbnails):
[...]
Lespedeza cuneata
[...]
Trifolium campestre
Trifolium dubium
Trifolium fragiferum
Trifolium hirtum
Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium incarnatum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium repens
Trifolium subterraneum
Trifolium vesiculosum
[...]
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/seedid/single.asp?strID=402

http://gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov/book/chap3/lespedeza.html
http://www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm


Feedback
Asker: Optei por "produtos das leguminosas", o que abrange uma série de outras plantas.



Obrigado a todos.





Answers

Confidence
(Adjusted) Suggested Answers (6) Answerer
5 +1 lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)
Maria Lopes

5 produtos de alfafa e de trifólios
airmailrpl

4 lespedeza
ManuelaValentim

3 Lespedeza cuneata (nome científico)
Ana Almeida

3 trevo do Japão
Paulo Conceição

3 Lespedeza cuneata
Mário Seita



10 mins confidence:
Mário Seita
Lespedeza cuneata

Também não consegui encontrar nada em Português. Espero que o site ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Eurodicautom está "TREVO DO JAPÃO"

Definition lespedeza'in agriculture the name of several(3)species of the botanic genus Lespedeza:Japan clover,Japanese clover,Jap clover =(generally)Lespedeza striata,Korean lespedeza = L espedeza stipulacea;Sericea lespedeza = Lespedeza cuneata
(1)
TERM lespedeza


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também "bush clover"

http://www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/L/lespedez.html

http://www.nps.gov/plants/alien/fact/lecu1.htm

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


15 mins confidence:
Paulo Conceição
trevo do Japão

TERM lespedeza
ou
TERM trébol del Japón

retirado de Eurodicautom e segundo a referência do site enviada pelo colega Mário Seita pode estar correcto.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas informações retiradas do Eurodicautom:

Definition: lespedeza' in agriculture the name of several(3)species of the botanic genus Lespedeza: Japan clover, Japanese clover, Jap clover = (generally) Lespedeza striata, Korean lespedeza = Lespedeza stipulacea; Sericea lespedeza = Lespedeza cuneata

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


15 mins confidence:
Ana Almeida
Lespedeza cuneata (nome científico)

Não encontrei nenhuma tradução comum desta leguminosa em português, como por vezes acontece, se a planta não existe num país de língua portuguesa.
Dê uma vista de olhos na página da FAO
http://www.fao.org/ag/AGA/AGAP/FRG/AFRIS/es/Data/253.HTM, em língua espanhola.
Lamento não poder ajudar mais.

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


1 hr 10 mins confidence:
ManuelaValentim
lespedeza

Deixava o nome latim, porque aparece em todos os livros assim.
Se quiser saber como é a planta, vá ao google e veja nas imagens.
Se entretanto encontrar alguma tradução (o que duvido) volto aqui.

Agree/disagree/comment on this answer (up to 255 chars):
agreedisagreeneutral

Notify me if the answerer enters a response


1 hr 36 mins confidence:
Maria Lopes
Accepted Answer - Points: 4
lespedeza (trevo de arbusto ?)

Gino, não encontrei traduçoes nem para "lespedeza" nem para "bush clover" - e procurei bem! Quem sabe é o caso de inventarmos uma? Ou usarmos como usam em espanhol, "lespedeza" mesmo, vide abaixo. Salut!

pH Russell
... Las leguminosas también difieren entre ellas en tolerancia al manganeso; así,la lespedeza y el meliloto son sensibles a dosis altas de manganeso, los ...
www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
tem foto aqui
http://www.herbogeminis.com/lespedeza.html
http://www.mistralbonsai.com/esp/bon/index.asp?e=infoe073
http://www.agr.okstate.edu/plantsoilsci/research_extension/r...




bush clover n. Any of various plants of the genus Lespedeza in the pea family, having compound leaves with three leaflets and various colored flowers and often grown for forage, soil improvement, erosion control, or ornament. Also called lespedeza.
Chapter 3: Clover and Some Relatives



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LESPEDEZA
Lespedeza spp., family Leguminosae
Lespedeza is a crop of major importance in southeastern United States. Roughly 164,000 acres were grown for seed production in 1970, producing 36.8 million pounds of seed, valued at $5.2 million. Slightly more than 2 million tons of hay, valued at approximately $50 million, were produced in 1968, the last year the USDA Agricultural Statistics reported on the acreage of this crop.

Lespedeza is grown for hay and pasture, soil improvement, erosion control, seed, and its benefit to wildlife (game birds and deer).

Two types of lespedeza are grown - annual and perennial. The annuals, which are the most important (McKee l948),include 'Common' and 'Kobe' (L. striata (Thunb.) H. and A.) and 'Korean' (L. stipulacea Maxim.) (Elrod 1954). The most common perennial is 'Sericea' (L. cuneata (Dum.) G. Don) also known as shrub lespedeza (fig. 121). Three other perennial or shrub lespedezas, grown to a limited extent, are L. bicolor Turcz., L. intermedia (Wats.) Britt., and L. japonica Bailey.

[gfx] FIGURE 121. - Dense growth of 'Serica' lespedeza, which provides forage and cover for wildlife.

Plant:

The lespedezas are recognized by the small trifoliate leaves, l/4 to l/2 inch long, the individual flowers, and the one-seeded jointless pods. The annual lespedezas are often confused with hop clover although there are important differences. Hop clover seeds germinate in the fall, and the plants stay green throughout the winter and then die in early summer. Lespedeza seeds germinate in the spring, and the plants grow slowly until about the time hop clover dies. Also, the flowers differ in color (Essary 1921, Kinney and Kenney 1925). The plants are slightly spreading to erect, depending upon the thickness of the stem, and from a few inches to several feet tall, depending upon the species. The annuals grow to a height of 5 to 36 inches, depending upon soil moisture and fertility. The bush lespedezas reach 5 to 7 feet. At maturity, the leaves on Korean lespedeza turn forward so the branch tip resembles a cone (McKee 1940). In general, the growth habits of the annual lespedezas are like alfalfa (Pieters 1939a). 'Korean' lespedeza flowers are borne at the end of the branch, 'Common' flowers are borne all along the stem.

Lespedezas are drought-resistant, warm-weather plants. The hay contains less moisture when cut than alfalfa or clover, and can often be removed from the field after 1 day (Wheeler 1950). McKee and Pieters (1937) stated that only one species, L. striata, has been long known to agriculture.

Many cultivars of lespedeza exist. Probably the most extensively grown cvs. are: 'Kobe', 'Teen. 76', 'Harbin', 'Rowan', 'Summit', and 'Iowa Six' (Henson and Cope 1969). Seed production is limited to the southern part of the lespedeza region.

If seed is to be produced, one very early cutting of hay may be removed first, then 100 to 400 pounds of seed are harvested although as much as 1,500 pounds have been harvested (McKee 1940). If grown only for hay, about 1.5 tons per acre are harvested.

Inflorescence:

The flowers of the lespedezas are of two types: petaliferous (or chasmogamous) and apetalous (or cleistogamous). In the latter, the petals never unfold, so the flower has the appearance of remaining in the bud stage and in which only self-fertilization takes place (Pieters 1934). This characteristic, first noted by Torrey and Gray (1840, pp. 366 - 369), has been studied by various workers. In each type of flower, the ovary has only one ovule. The petaliferous flower is similar to the pea flower - small (l/4 to l/2 inch) with blue to purple petals. The flowers are conspicuous in the shrubby species (fig. 122) but are inconspicuous in most of the herbaceous perennials or annuals (McKee 1948). The apetalous flowers are all inconspicuous.

Hanson (1953a) stated that anthesis or opening of the petaliferous flower occurred from 7 to 10 a.m. The flower is open most of the day, closes before night, and generally does not reopen. In these flowers, the filaments of the nine stamens are fused throughout most of their length. The style extends beyond the anthers, permitting cross-pollination. In the apetalous flowers, the style is J-shaped (Clewell 1964), so that the stigma touches one or more anthers and selfing can occur. Hanson (1953b) stated that the ovary is receptive to fertilization 1 or 2 days before anthesis.

Nectar is apparently secreted at the base of the corolla in the petaliferous flowers because bees visit them freely for both nectar and pollen (Mooers and Ogden 1935, Van Haltern 1936, Graetz 1951, Stitt 1946).

The reason for the development of the two kinds of flowers on lespedeza is unknown. Hanson (1943) concluded that temperature is a strong factor because most of the flowers were apetalous on plants grown at 70deg F, but were petaliferous on plants grown at 80deg. He was of the opinion that other factors also had an effect. There seems to be no information indicating that bees ever visit the apetalous flowers.

[gfx] FIGURE 122. - Flowering branch of bush lespedeza (Lespedeza bicolor).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

202 - Lespedeza thunbergii Nakai - Fam. Leguminosae

I fiori di questo arbusto, riuniti in grappoli, sbocciano nella tarda estate e sono di un appariscente colore viola-porpora. Con essi viene decorata la festa giapponese "Hanabatta", festa delle luna piena del mese di settembre.

http://www.comune.merano.bz.it/giardinerie/piante/p202.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRIFOLIO - O mesmo que trevo, planta leguminosa (Stylosanthes angustifolius)

Trifoliáceas - tribo de leguminosas papilionadas que inclui o trifólio ou trevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trifolium = noun: any leguminous plant having leaves divided into three leaflets
\Tri*fo"li*um\, n. [L., clover.] (Bot.) A genus of leguminous herbs with densely spiked flowers and usually trifoliate leaves; trefoil. There are many species, all of which are called clover. See Clover.


clo·ver (kl½“v…r) n. 1. Any of various herbs of the genus Trifolium in the pea family, having trifoliolate leaves and dense heads of small flowers and including species grown for forage, for erosion control, and as a source of nectar for honeybees. 2. Any of several other plants in the pea family, such as bush clover and sweet clover. 3. Any of several nonleguminous plants, such as owl's clover and water clover. --idiom. in clover. Living a carefree life of ease, comfort, or prosperity. [Middle English, from Old English cl³fre.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrases that include the word trifolium: trifolium pratense, genus trifolium, trifolium alpinum, trifolium dubium, trifolium incarnatum, more...

Words similar to trifolium: genus trifolium, more...

http://www.onelook.com/?w=trifolium&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Fabaceae Family (Thumbnails):
[...]
Lespedeza cuneata
[...]
Trifolium campestre
Trifolium dubium
Trifolium fragiferum
Trifolium hirtum
Trifolium hybridum
Trifolium incarnatum
Trifolium pratense
Trifolium repens
Trifolium subterraneum
Trifolium vesiculosum
[...]
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/seedid/single.asp?strID=402

http://gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov/book/chap3/lespedeza.html
http://www.telecable.es/personales/cbpa/ph2.htm


You may add a note:




agree airmailrpl 8 days
Response (optional):




Accepted Answer - Points: 4


18 hrs 54 mins confidence:
airmailrpl
produtos de alfafa e de trifólio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-04 00:36:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

--hull tr.v. hulled, hull·ing, hulls. To remove the hulls of (fruit or seeds). [Middle English hulle, husk, from Old English hulu. See kel-1 below.] --hull“er n.

LINCOLN, corrige aí: \"unhulled\" parece ser \"não descascada\", ou seja: \"com pele (ou casca)\". Tem figuras da lespedeza \"hulled\" and \"dehulled\" em: http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/legumes/...

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hi Maria - thought there was no end to all this info - scrolled right down to the floor ;-))
4 mins
  -> ih, desculpem aí, quando selecionei minha resposta acabei copiando a resposta de todo mundo que participou da pergunta, sorry!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada rhandler, mas agora estou na dúvida: "hull" é a película, em http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/forages/publications/legumes/... aparece a semente "hulled" (com a casca) e "dehulled" (descascada). Será que "unhulled" é sem casca ou casca???