KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Agriculture

hog millet

Portuguese translation: milho miúdo ou alvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hog millet
Portuguese translation:milho miúdo ou alvo
Entered by: xxxSPG

21:19 Dec 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: hog millet
Agricultura/semeadeira:

Broom Corn, Hog Millet

Sem + contexto.

Alguém me indica um dicionário agrícola?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
milho miúdo ou alvo
Explanation:
.cultivated in Europe and Asia for its grain and in United States sometimes for forage
[syn: broomcorn millet ,hog millet ,Panicum miliaceum ] 3: French painter ...
dict.die.net/millet/ -6k -

... cereais, o que criou alguma confusão quanto às espécies conhecidas por este
nome: ao milho miúdo ou alvo ( Panicum miliaceum), ao milho painço (Setaria ...
www.sever-vouga.net/biblioteca/espigueiros/espigueiros_pg9....  -  8k


(Avena sativa), o milho -miúdo ( Panicum miliaceum ) eo milho grosso ou vulgar ...
www.geocities.com/projetoperiferia4/cspa5.htm  -  89k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panicum miliaceum - Common names:
proso millet, hog millet, common millet, millet proso, echte hirse, hirs, vipphirs, äkta hirs, hirse, almindelig hirse, hirssi, viljahirssi
ecocrop.fao.org/GPPIS.exe$ShowHost?Host=8280 -3k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4painço
Erika McGovern
4 +2milho miúdo ou alvo
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5milheto proso
Claudia da Matta
2Panicum miliaceum subsp. miliaceum (scientific)
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Panicum miliaceum subsp. miliaceum (scientific)


Explanation:
Common name - millet, broomcorn, proso millet

Family - Poaceae

the link below gives you lots of information on seeds:


    Reference: http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/seedid/all.asp?sort=family
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
painço


Explanation:
Painço: Os Novos Cultivares
O Painço é uma planta da família das gramíneas (Panicum miliaceum L.) utilizada
na produção de grãos destinados à alimentação de pássaros e para a ...
www.cati.sp.gov.br/institucional/ depto/dsmm/m_pain%E7o.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: saw that one too : )
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: good job!!!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Hermann: I couldn't find it :-) - Dr. Watson ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
23 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milho miúdo ou alvo


Explanation:
.cultivated in Europe and Asia for its grain and in United States sometimes for forage
[syn: broomcorn millet ,hog millet ,Panicum miliaceum ] 3: French painter ...
dict.die.net/millet/ -6k -

... cereais, o que criou alguma confusão quanto às espécies conhecidas por este
nome: ao milho miúdo ou alvo ( Panicum miliaceum), ao milho painço (Setaria ...
www.sever-vouga.net/biblioteca/espigueiros/espigueiros_pg9....  -  8k


(Avena sativa), o milho -miúdo ( Panicum miliaceum ) eo milho grosso ou vulgar ...
www.geocities.com/projetoperiferia4/cspa5.htm  -  89k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panicum miliaceum - Common names:
proso millet, hog millet, common millet, millet proso, echte hirse, hirs, vipphirs, äkta hirs, hirse, almindelig hirse, hirssi, viljahirssi
ecocrop.fao.org/GPPIS.exe$ShowHost?Host=8280 -3k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: parece que milho miúdo é a semente produzida pelo painço, neste caso, sua resposta é a mais correta, já que falamos de semeaderias :)
2 hrs
  -> you're sweet : )

agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milheto proso


Explanation:
Essas foram as informações que eu compilei:


Proso millet = Broomcorn millet, Hog millet, Hershey millet
Gramineae, (Poaceae)
Panicum miliaceum L.
Proso millet is the only millet grown as a grain crop in the United States. Other millets as foxtail, Japanese or barnyard, and pearlmillet or cattail are grown mainly for forage or pasture and are listed under Grass Forage and Pasture Crops.

www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/Crops/Proso_millet.html

===============================

Proso Millet main information page - AgMRC
... Proso millet, which is also called millet, hog millet, yellow hog,
can be used in several ways. Proso millet grain is used as bird ...
www.agmrc.org/proso millet/prosomilletmain.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
=================================================


Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterin ia e Zootecnia - <B> ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Luis et al. (1982a), quando compararam o milheto "proso" (Panicum miliaceum) com
milho e sorgo, n observaram diferen s estat ticas de desempenho quando ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-09351...

Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12