lazy beds

Portuguese translation: leiras (plantio em leiras)

English term or phrase:lazy beds
Portuguese translation:leiras (plantio em leiras)
Entered by: Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo

22:11 Jun 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: lazy beds
Seriam lazy beds para batatas, não sei se existe algum termo específico para esse tipo de cultivo.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
leiras (plantio em leiras)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=940&bih=704&ei=AwAjW-yP...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. Ajudou muito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leiras (plantio em leiras)
Mario Freitas
4 +1canteiro de batatas
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazy beds
canteiro de batatas


Explanation:

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/lazy
lazy bed = canteiro de batatas, com cerca de 1,90 m de largo

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Esse "largo" ficou meio espanholado no dicionário. Acho estranho.
3 days 17 hrs
  -> É verdade... obrigado, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leiras (plantio em leiras)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=940&bih=704&ei=AwAjW-yP...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario. Ajudou muito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  expressisverbis
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!