KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

relational names/given names

Portuguese translation: nomes de família/nomes próprios


17:44 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: relational names/given names
The Sinhalese people address each other more by relational names than by given names.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Portuguese translation:nomes de família/nomes próprios
Explanation:
Em algumas culturas, o nome de família aparece primeiro que o nome próprio e as pessoas são conhecidas e identificadas por serem filho de alguém. Penso que será isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2010-12-08 16:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda bem que pude ajudar. Continuação de óptimo trabalho!
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nomes de família (apelidos)/nomes próprios
Teresa Borges
3nomes de família/nomes próprios
Clara Duarte
3nomes aparentados/nomes de baptismo
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nomes de família (apelidos)/nomes próprios


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Lobao
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Omar!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nomes aparentados/nomes de baptismo


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about the last one; not so sure about the first

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nomes de família/nomes próprios


Explanation:
Em algumas culturas, o nome de família aparece primeiro que o nome próprio e as pessoas são conhecidas e identificadas por serem filho de alguém. Penso que será isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2010-12-08 16:01:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda bem que pude ajudar. Continuação de óptimo trabalho!

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!