KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

Oil cakes were prepared for function

Portuguese translation: bolos azeitados foram preparados para a ocasião


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil cakes were prepared for function
Portuguese translation:bolos azeitados foram preparados para a ocasião
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

20:43 Dec 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: Oil cakes were prepared for function
Oil cakes were prepared for function and kept under the bed. I ate some of the cakes and was badly beaten by my mother and cried the whole day.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
bolos azeitados foram preparados para a ocasião
Explanation:
"Oil cake" normalmente refere-se a "olive oil cake". Ao pé-da-letra, seria "bolo de azeite", mas nesse tipo de receita o azeite é normalmente combinado a outro ingrediente principal (chocolate oil cake, lemon oil cake etc). Daí a sugestão: bolos azeitados.
Selected response from:

Leandro Divera
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bolos azeitados foram preparados para a ocasião
Leandro Divera
4Bolos OU bolinhos de óleo foram preparados/assados para a festa/festividadeMarlene Curtis
4bolos de azeite foram cozidos para o acontecimento
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil cakes were prepared for function
bolos azeitados foram preparados para a ocasião


Explanation:
"Oil cake" normalmente refere-se a "olive oil cake". Ao pé-da-letra, seria "bolo de azeite", mas nesse tipo de receita o azeite é normalmente combinado a outro ingrediente principal (chocolate oil cake, lemon oil cake etc). Daí a sugestão: bolos azeitados.

Leandro Divera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil cakes were prepared for function
bolos de azeite foram cozidos para o acontecimento


Explanation:
bolos de azeite foram cozidos para o acontecimento
( as function is not clear here, acontecimento could be changed for festa or whatever)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil cakes were prepared for function
Bolos OU bolinhos de óleo foram preparados/assados para a festa/festividade


Explanation:

function = festa, festividade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 01:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolo de Óleo | EntreTaxos - [ Translate this page ]
18 fev. 2010 ... Ingredientes:- 16 colheres de sopa de açúcar- 16 colheres de sopa de óleo vegetal - 16 colheres de sopa de farinha- 4 ovos ...
www.entretaxos.net/web/doces/bolos/717-bolo-de-oleo

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40