KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

monk’s paraphernalia

Portuguese translation: apetrechos de um monge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monk’s paraphernalia
Portuguese translation:apetrechos de um monge
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:08 Dec 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: monk’s paraphernalia
The monk asked him what he would like to have. The boy then asked for a fan that monks use (an important part of some monk’s paraphernalia) and the monk gave him one.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
apetrechos de um monge
Explanation:
monk’s paraphernalia => apetrechos de um monge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CONTESTADO
Há muito tempo um monge perambulou pelo estado do Paraná e Santa Catarina. ... Outro beato que curava, receitava e aconselhava e com esses apetrechos foi ...
www.artigos.netsaber.com.br/resumo_artigo.../artigo_sobre_c...

Zashi - História do Japão
O hábito de tomar chá foi difundido pelos monges da seita zen-budista. ... Utensílios e objetos tais como apetrechos para cerimônia do chá e objetos ...
www.zashi.com.br/zashi_historiajapao/282.php
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parafernália do monge/freiEdna Almeida
5apetrechos de um monge
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parafernália do monge/frei


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-09 17:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/paraphernalia

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro Divera
6 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins

agree  Thais Peiffer
2 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apetrechos de um monge


Explanation:
monk’s paraphernalia => apetrechos de um monge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-09 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CONTESTADO
Há muito tempo um monge perambulou pelo estado do Paraná e Santa Catarina. ... Outro beato que curava, receitava e aconselhava e com esses apetrechos foi ...
www.artigos.netsaber.com.br/resumo_artigo.../artigo_sobre_c...

Zashi - História do Japão
O hábito de tomar chá foi difundido pelos monges da seita zen-budista. ... Utensílios e objetos tais como apetrechos para cerimônia do chá e objetos ...
www.zashi.com.br/zashi_historiajapao/282.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grata :)