KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

to drum

Portuguese translation: tocar tambor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to drum
Portuguese translation:tocar tambor
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

15:36 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: to drum
He and his father used to drum at festivals for the abbot.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
tocar tambor
Explanation:
se se trata de um festival com alegorias medievais terá de ser tambor
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Muito obrigada Leonor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tocar tamborLeonor Machado
4 +2tocar bateria
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tocar bateria


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Grato, Marlene.

neutral  Marta Caldeira: Ou tambor.
4 mins

agree  Arthur Godinho
50 mins
  -> Grato, Arthur.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tocar tambor


Explanation:
se se trata de um festival com alegorias medievais terá de ser tambor

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Isso mesmo. Muito obrigada Leonor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
33 mins
  -> Obg

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obg