KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

had taken an interest in (nesse contexto)

Portuguese translation: tinha se afeiçoado (ao elefante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had taken an interest in (nesse contexto)
Portuguese translation:tinha se afeiçoado (ao elefante)
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

18:05 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: had taken an interest in (nesse contexto)
Ven. Gunananda, the chief disciple of Gunnepana, had caught an elephant and had it brought to Gunnepana village where Gunnepana Saranankara was a frequent visitor as he was born there. Abbot Gunnepana
had taken an interest in this elephant, which died shortly before he himself died.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
tinha se afeiçoado (ao elefante)
Explanation:
to take an interest to = afeiçoar-se

http://thesaurus.com/browse/take interest in
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
:-) Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tinha se afeiçoado (ao elefante)Marlene Curtis
4tinha se apegadoBV1
4tinha adquirido um certo carinho por
jack_speak
4Interessou-se por
Ivan Rocha, CT
3tinha começado a interessar-se por
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tinha começado a interessar-se por


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interessou-se por


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinha adquirido um certo carinho por


Explanation:
take an interest in someone or something = ter um carinho. E' por isso que morreu logo 'apois a morte do elefante.



jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinha se afeiçoado (ao elefante)


Explanation:
to take an interest to = afeiçoar-se

http://thesaurus.com/browse/take interest in

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
:-) Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena H Borges
3 mins
  -> Grata!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinha se apegado


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-10 23:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Uso de apegar-se: apegar-se A alguém ou A alguma coisa. Ex. "apegou-se ao elefante".

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese