KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

hence (nesse contexto)

Portuguese translation: portanto, por isso, por essa razão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hence (nesse contexto)
Portuguese translation:portanto, por isso, por essa razão
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

14:13 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: hence (nesse contexto)
The cases also differ widely in the specificity, hence potential verifiability/falsifiability, of the statements made by
each child.
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
portanto, por isso, por essa razão
Explanation:
hence audio (hns) KEY

ADVERB:

1.
1. For this reason; therefore: handmade and hence expensive.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grata :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portanto, por isso, por essa razão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1daí, por conseguinteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portanto, por isso, por essa razão


Explanation:
hence audio (hns) KEY

ADVERB:

1.
1. For this reason; therefore: handmade and hence expensive.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

agree  Nick Taylor: portanto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Tenha uma boa semana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daí, por conseguinte


Explanation:

Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
1 hr
  -> Grata!